KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Cual es el vínculo de estos canales de los que hablan ustedes?

English translation: what's the link between these channels you're talking about?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cual es el vínculo de estos canales de los que hablan ustedes?
English translation:what's the link between these channels you're talking about?
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:04 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Media Sports
Spanish term or phrase: Cual es el vínculo de estos canales de los que hablan ustedes?
"de los que hablan ustedes" (me gustaría saber como expresan esto en inglés)

Gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
what's the link between these 2 channels you're talking about?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-08 02:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2 should not be here-sorry!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what's the link between these 2 channels you're talking about?
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1what is the link between these channels that you`re talking about?Matthew Hoffman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the link between these channels that you`re talking about?


Explanation:
I agree with the first response except for the number "2" which is not in the passage.

Matthew Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: fine too ( I would leave out the "that" though) :)
40 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what's the link between these 2 channels you're talking about?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-08 02:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2 should not be here-sorry!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: pero sin el 2 porque pueden ser 2 o más :)
6 mins
  -> gracias---no se de donde me salio ese 2!!!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Another suggestion, ".... of which you speak" rather than ending with "about?". Saludos.
38 mins
  -> sounds good!

agree  David Hollywood: "you're talking about" is fine IMO ... and agree with Yaotl on the 2
44 mins
  -> I don't know where it came from...

agree  teju: Eso, sin el 2.
49 mins
  -> agreed!