KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

correspondencia (ver contexto)

English translation: reciprocity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correspondencia
English translation:reciprocity
Entered by: David Cahill

09:01 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ocio
Spanish term or phrase: correspondencia (ver contexto)
**CORRESPONDENCIAS**

Es el título de un listado de precios para el uso de un campo de golf. La palabra correspondencias aquí es el título de los precios que tendrán que pagar para jugar al golf aquellas personas que sean socios de otro club que tenga *correspondencia* con éste (se trata de un acuerdo por medio del cual los socios de un club tienen ventajas para usar las instalaciones del otro club y viceversa). No sé si existe un término específico en inglés para este tipo de acuerdos)
Alages Translat
Spain
reciprocity
Explanation:
In the world of golf this is known as "reciprocity"
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
I think this is the best one. I've found lots of examples in google. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reciprocity
David Cahill
4affiliated members/members of affiliated clubs
Edward Tully
4reciprocal agreements/arrangements
nedra
3members of associated clubs
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
members of associated clubs


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-12 09:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"....the club house of the Royal Jersey Golf Club are approx 200 meters away. Members of associated clubs may hire clubs from the Pro. Shop....."
http://www.a1tourism.com/uk/beausitehotel.html

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Tim


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondencia
reciprocal agreements/arrangements


Explanation:
http://www.wac.net/reciprocal.aspx, for example

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliated members/members of affiliated clubs


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reciprocity


Explanation:
In the world of golf this is known as "reciprocity"

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think this is the best one. I've found lots of examples in google. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
55 mins
  -> thanks, annissa

agree  Noni Gilbert: No need to check that the answer is right if it´s you, our resident golf specialist!//Well, kind of "on our team"?! Cheers, Noni
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ace. "Resident" golf specialist?????