KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

palco de honor

English translation: director's box


11:46 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Spanish term or phrase: palco de honor
the special seats in a stadium where VIP get the see the game with a great view... (i am clueless about soccer and can't find this in any of my dictionaries!)
xxxTrans-Iberia
English translation:director's box
Explanation:
sometimes referred to as "the box" - not to be confused with the penalty box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-29 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some reliable references:
This was no isolated incident | Special Reports | Guardian ...Spanish football does not suffer the violence that has inflicted Italy, but the throwing of ... He should start by looking round the directors' box. ...
football.guardian.co.uk/continentalfootball/story/0,,2024352,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Moores hands on great legacy for Gillett and Hicks to cherish ...Up in the directors' box, George Gillett and Tom Hicks sat entranced by the football phenomenon. "I've seen a lot of sporting events all around the world," ...
football.guardian.co.uk/championsleague200607/story/0,,2028218,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 11:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the appostrophe should go after the "s"
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, especially for all that info, álvaro... i just went with this one because it seemed the most general. having said that, i think this is the typical term that has many different translations depending on the country, the sport, the whim of the stadium owners! really any of your answers would be fine, but Director's Box seems to be slightly more common
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3director's box
James Calder
4 +1Presidential Balcony
moken
4sky box / first-tier boxHasselt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director's box


Explanation:
sometimes referred to as "the box" - not to be confused with the penalty box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-29 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some reliable references:
This was no isolated incident | Special Reports | Guardian ...Spanish football does not suffer the violence that has inflicted Italy, but the throwing of ... He should start by looking round the directors' box. ...
football.guardian.co.uk/continentalfootball/story/0,,2024352,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Moores hands on great legacy for Gillett and Hicks to cherish ...Up in the directors' box, George Gillett and Tom Hicks sat entranced by the football phenomenon. "I've seen a lot of sporting events all around the world," ...
football.guardian.co.uk/championsleague200607/story/0,,2028218,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 11:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the appostrophe should go after the "s"

James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, especially for all that info, álvaro... i just went with this one because it seemed the most general. having said that, i think this is the typical term that has many different translations depending on the country, the sport, the whim of the stadium owners! really any of your answers would be fine, but Director's Box seems to be slightly more common

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree - that's good. Did a quick search and also came across VIP Gold, VIP Box, sky box as well (just some other choices) .. je .. je No, but I tell them that if I need to pull rank! (smile)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Taña. No relation to King Kenny, are you?

agree  Noni Gilbert
7 hrs

agree  David Cahill
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky box / first-tier box


Explanation:
In baseball, a lot of stadiums have "skyboxes" were the VIP people sit. May be applicable to soccer too.

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presidential Balcony


Explanation:
Hi nacozari,

This sounds terrble to me - much worse than the other suggestions - but if you're looking for the specific term for the Bernabeu, this seems to be the term used by Real Madrid FC.

Compare these two articles from their webpage:

S.A.R. El Príncipe de Asturias presidió el trascendental encuentro que han disputado las selecciones de España y Dinamarca en el Estadio Santiago Bernabéu. El presidente del Real Madrid, Ramón Calderón, recibió a don Felipe de Borbón a su llega al Palco de Honor del Estadio, acompañándole hasta su localidad.
...
El Palco de Honor del Estadio Bernabéu acogió a un buen número de altos representantes de la Política, la Cultura y el Deporte. No en vano la importancia del encuentro hizo que muchas insignes personalidades no quisieran perdérselo y apoyar con su presencia a la selección que dirige Luis Aragonés.


http://www.realmadrid.com/articulo/palco_real_38296.htm

HRH Prince of Asturias presided over Saturday's crucial Euro 2008 qualifier between Spain and Denmark at the Santiago Bernabéu Stadium. Real Madrid President, Ramón Calderón, welcomed Prince Felipe de Borbón upon his arrival at the Presidential Balcony and accompanied him to his seat.
...
The Presidential Balcony of the Bernabéu hosted many Political, Cultural, and Sports dignitaries. Indeed, many notable personalities didn't want to miss the match due to its magnitude and, therefore, came to offer their support to Luis Aragonés' team.
http://www.realmadrid.com/articulo/rma38302.htm

You'll find a lot more articles on their webpage, both in English and Spanish and, though you might not like the translations, this term seems to stand.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-30 06:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again nacozari.

From the context of the above article, this would seem to be the equivalent to the Royal Box at, say, Wimbledon or some horse racing events. Here is an excerpt from Wikipedia about Wimbledon:

The main court, Centre Court, was opened in 1922 when the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club moved from Worple Road to Church Road. Due to possibility of rain during Wimbledon, a retractable roof is planned for the court, which is expected to be completed in 2009. The court has a capacity of almost 14,000. *****At its south end is the Royal Box, from which members of the Royal Family and other dignitaries watch matches.***** Centre Court usually hosts the finals and semifinals of the main events, as well as many matches in the earlier rounds involving top-seeded players or local favourites.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Championships,_Wimbledon

The Royal Box is common to a series of venues in the UK, not just in sport but also in other forms of entertainemnt, such as the theatre (see "Boxes", in the entry for "Auditorium", again on Wikipedia. The term "State Box" is also suggested.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auditorium
"Boxes: typically placed immediately to the front, side and above the level of the stage. They are often separate rooms with an open viewing area which typically seat five people or less. These seats are typically considered the most prestigious of the house. A state box or royal box is sometimes provided for dignitaries."

As you see, the difference with a VIP box would seem to be that this type of box is set aside for dignitaries, so might not be accessible to VIPs without some type of "official" status.

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-30 06:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back again.

Just been reviewing RMFC articles and it seems the Palco de Honor is used by club officials too, so I wouldn't call it the Royal Box. On second thoughts I'd just stick to the club's own term. :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-30 07:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully, this is going to be my final add-on:

Scouring the RMFC website I've found the term "Presidential Box" is also used quite often. Perhaps this would be a middle-of-the-road term to solve the problem.

:O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> :O)