KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

zona técnica

English translation: technical area


11:50 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Spanish term or phrase: zona técnica
a part of a soccer stadium (i guess i will use up all my kudoz questions on this soccer stuff!)... no idea what they do there, there is no context
xxxTrans-Iberia
English translation:technical area
Explanation:
This is the area to which the coaching staff is restricted. Marked by a white line. Stops them from running onto the pitch and chasing after the linesmen, that sort of thing
Some refs:
Scottish Football Association: The Scottish FA: Scotland :The technical area described in Law 3, International F.A. Board Decision 2, ... 2007 The Scottish Football Association. All rights reserved.
www.scottishfa.co.uk/the_technical_area.cfm?curpageid=712 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

Football pitch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA football field is the playing surface for the game of football (soccer). ... The most prominent of these is the technical area, which defines the bench ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_pitch - 21k
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for all the help, james
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1technical area
James Calder
3technical areaHasselt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical area


Explanation:
This is the area to which the coaching staff is restricted. Marked by a white line. Stops them from running onto the pitch and chasing after the linesmen, that sort of thing
Some refs:
Scottish Football Association: The Scottish FA: Scotland :The technical area described in Law 3, International F.A. Board Decision 2, ... 2007 The Scottish Football Association. All rights reserved.
www.scottishfa.co.uk/the_technical_area.cfm?curpageid=712 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

Football pitch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA football field is the playing surface for the game of football (soccer). ... The most prominent of these is the technical area, which defines the bench ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_pitch - 21k


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
thanks for all the help, james

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical area


Explanation:
Technical area / zone

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4