KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

jugada (de loterìa)

English translation: (lotto) draw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugada (de loterìa)
English translation:(lotto) draw
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:46 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Lottery games
Spanish term or phrase: jugada (de loterìa)
Term used in the description of an automated betting system.
Thanks a lot!

Pat
Patricia Lucanera
(lotto) draw
Explanation:
Una opción

The National Lottery- [ Traduzca esta página ]Select area of interest... Prizes & Results, Lotto Draw Statistics, How to Play, Infocentre, Media Room, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement ...
www.lotto.ie/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

The National Lottery- [ Traduzca esta página ]Lotto Draw Statistics · How to Play · Infocentre · Media Room · EUROMILLIONS RESULTS ... Lotto Draw Statistics. Lotto Frequency Table ...
www.lotto.ie/statistics/statistics.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

NZ Lotteries : Lotto, Powerball & Strike : The Lotto Draw- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Lotto draw is filmed at Avalon Studios in Lower Hutt and broadcast ... The very first Lotto draw took place on 1 August 1987, over seventeen years ago. ...
www.nzlotteries.co.nz/Games/Lotto/TheLottoDraw/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

EuroMillions - European Lotto draw results from the French ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]EuroMillions Lotto draw results and information. The European game from a collaboration of the UK Lotto, French Lotto and Spanish Lotto.
www.lottery.co.uk/euro-millions.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it helpled me find the word I needed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bet / stake
David Cahill
4 +2(lotto) draw
Adriana de Groote
4 +1playing (the lottery)
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bet / stake


Explanation:
Sin más contexto.......

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: bet
1 hr
  -> thanks, mónica

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thanks, swatchka

agree  moken: Without further context, I'd go for this. "Una jugada" meaning "una apuesta". :O) :O)
17 hrs
  -> exactly my thoughts, Alvaro. Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(lotto) draw


Explanation:
Una opción

The National Lottery- [ Traduzca esta página ]Select area of interest... Prizes & Results, Lotto Draw Statistics, How to Play, Infocentre, Media Room, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement ...
www.lotto.ie/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

The National Lottery- [ Traduzca esta página ]Lotto Draw Statistics · How to Play · Infocentre · Media Room · EUROMILLIONS RESULTS ... Lotto Draw Statistics. Lotto Frequency Table ...
www.lotto.ie/statistics/statistics.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

NZ Lotteries : Lotto, Powerball & Strike : The Lotto Draw- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Lotto draw is filmed at Avalon Studios in Lower Hutt and broadcast ... The very first Lotto draw took place on 1 August 1987, over seventeen years ago. ...
www.nzlotteries.co.nz/Games/Lotto/TheLottoDraw/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

EuroMillions - European Lotto draw results from the French ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]EuroMillions Lotto draw results and information. The European game from a collaboration of the UK Lotto, French Lotto and Spanish Lotto.
www.lottery.co.uk/euro-millions.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it helpled me find the word I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Definitely. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Jose Aguilar
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing (the lottery)


Explanation:
without more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-01 19:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "betting on"...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: "play"
54 mins
  -> you're right "do you play the lottery?" sounds right - thank you!