KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

el partido se desarrolle a tiempo parado

English translation: to allow for stoppages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el partido se desarrolle a tiempo parado
English translation:to allow for stoppages
Entered by: David Cahill

09:54 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Spanish term or phrase: el partido se desarrolle a tiempo parado
• La pista se alquilará por un espacio de hora y media, en función de la disponibilidad de las instalaciones para permitir que el partido se desarrolle a tiempo parado.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
to allow for stoppages
Explanation:
This covers most sports, including basketball.
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to allow for stoppages
David Cahill
3 +2to allow for time outs
James Calder
4to allow the game can be played with a stop-clock
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to allow for time outs


Explanation:
ie, to allow enough time for coaches to call for time-outs.

http://html.rincondelvago.com/baloncesto_5.html

¿Qué es un tiempo muerto?
Es el tiempo que pide un entrenador durante el partido a tiempo parado.


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  patyjs
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  moken: Hi James. This refers to much more than time outs; it's the about how the game is timed. In Spain the most common expression is "a reloj parado" but "a tiempo parado" has the same meaning. Apparently, in English this is called "actual playing time". :O)
2 hrs
  -> I wasn't sure about this but I think you're right Alvaro. Maybe "allow for stoppages, time outs, etc" would be better.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allow the game can be played with a stop-clock


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

This is much more than time-outs.

Unlike football, rugby or other sports, at most competitive levels basketball is played on a stop-clock basis, i.e. each time the whistle is blown (for a foul, an out of bounds ball etc.), the clock is stopped.

See Wikipedia on basketball:

...
Equipment

Traditional eight-panel basketball
A diagram of a FIBA basketball court.The only essential equipment in basketball is the ball and the court: a flat, rectangular surface with baskets at opposite ends. Competitive levels require the use of more equipment such as clocks, scoresheets, scoreboards, alternating possession arrows, and whistle-operated **stop-clock systems**.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basketball


I'm not sure as to whether this is thebest way to put it in English, but I am sure that this is what the Spanish text refers to.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 12:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to put it:

"to allow the match to to be played according to actual playing time"

"Actual playing time" would seem to be the equivalent expression, according to a number of sites:

Basketball - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]The time allowed is actual playing time; the clock is stopped while the play is not active. ... Official Rules of the National Basketball Association. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basketball - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares

Women's Basketball, 1911 Rules- [ Traduzca esta página ]Women's Basketball Rules, 1911. RULE I. SEC. 1. Basketball may be played on any ... indicating the expiration of the actual playing time in each half. ...
www.barnard.columbia.edu/amstud/resources/basketball/bball_... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Men's Basketball, 1914-1915 Rules- [ Traduzca esta página ]Men's Basketball Rules, 1914-1915. RULE I. SECTION 1. ... and shall blow his whistle indication the expiration of the actual playing time in each half. ...
www.barnard.columbia.edu/amstud/resources/basketball/bball_... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Answers - basketball rules?- [ Traduzca esta página ]1 answer - Yahoo! Answers - basketball rules? ... The time allotted is actual playing time; the clock is stopped while the play is not active. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=1006033019532 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares



moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to allow for stoppages


Explanation:
This covers most sports, including basketball.

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
30 mins
  -> thanks a lot, edward

agree  James Calder: Well done. You read other people's answers, take their suggestions and get the points.
8 days