KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

por motivos de traslado o de baja de

English translation: transfer/end of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por motivos de traslado o de baja de
English translation:transfer/end of contract
Entered by: Swatchka

13:10 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ten-pin bowling
Spanish term or phrase: por motivos de traslado o de baja de
•Solo se podrán sustituir jugadores en caso de que haya una lesión de gravedad que no permita continuar participando al jugador, o por motivos de traslado o de baja de XXX (la organisación).

Draft:
•Bowlers can only be substituted in the event of a serious injury which prevents the player from continuing, or as a result of...

Thank you
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
transfer/end of contract
Explanation:
De baja- means to stop offically working but it can be due to end of contract not necessarily dimissal and it includes illness but in this case it is only to stop working there for whatever reason.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Swatchka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if they are transferred or leave / have left .....
David Cahill
3 +1transfer or withdrawal/ban
moken
3 +1transfer/end of contractSwatchka
4transfer / dismissal
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer / dismissal


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if they are transferred or leave / have left .....


Explanation:
"La baja" could be voluntary, so a more neutral expression might be better.

Good luck

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: I agree with the neutral option...
9 mins
  -> thank you Edward

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, no reason to think the baja is a negative thing.
9 mins
  -> thank you, Noni

agree  moken: If it's an in-company competition it may simply refer to the worker leaving the company (for whichever reason). :O) :O)
39 mins
  -> thanks, álvaro

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks, german

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer/end of contract


Explanation:
De baja- means to stop offically working but it can be due to end of contract not necessarily dimissal and it includes illness but in this case it is only to stop working there for whatever reason.


Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Swatchka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: another good neutral option!
24 mins
  -> Thank you Edward :))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer or withdrawal/ban


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

I think "baja" might refer both to withdrawal from the competition or to a team/organisation being banned.

If you don't have any further clues in the text, you might want to state both or confirm with the client (if possible).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-04-02 14:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question about whether it's an in-company competition is that IMO it's the only way the name of the organisation would fit in. Even so, it would really only make sense if it read "motivo de traslado o de baja EN XXX".

If this turns out to so, then simply:

if the player is transferred/seconded or ceases to work for XXX

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: I agree with transfer/withdrawal; I think "ban" sounds too obligatory and we are not sure of that.
51 mins