KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

entrar en acta de juego

English translation: No player could enter the game after the referee declared that the first half has ended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrar en acta de juego
English translation:No player could enter the game after the referee declared that the first half has ended
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:45 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Spanish term or phrase: entrar en acta de juego
I have a feeling this just means "come onto the pitch" but not 100%.

Rules of sevens football:

Ningún jugador podrá entrar en acta de juego una vez que el árbitro haya dado por finalizada la primera parte.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
No player could enter the game after the referee declared that the first half has ended
Explanation:
In short there will be no substitutions in the second half.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 16:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come onto the pitch" is also a good possibility. After all, why wouldn't the referee mention a player in his report during the second half? are yellow and red card given only in the first half?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 16:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not seem to be the referee's report, but what about the list of players? which every team must present before the game? but in that case no player that is not in the list could enter the game during the first half too! Anyway the list has the number of every player, his name etc. Maybe this ' 7 players balompie' (LOL) has different rules? Do you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 17:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A site in Spanish and English: www.amfutsal.com/reglasdejuego.html has players' list as
acta (el capitan del equipo firmara el acta al comienzo del juego, garantizando que todos los inscriptos esten presentes en en campo). So: "no player could come onto the players' list after the referee has declared that the first half had ended". This means names in the players' list can be changed until the end of the first half! (never heard of that. Maybe the Spanish you have says: "haya dada por comenzada la primer parte". Or at least it should. In that case everything is clear.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
I like your interpratation of this - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2referee's report
David Cahill
3No player could enter the game after the referee declared that the first half has ended
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referee's report


Explanation:
"acta de juego" refers to the referee's report on the game

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 mins
  -> thanks, swatchka

agree  German Gonzalez
29 mins
  -> thanks again, german

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No player could enter the game after the referee declared that the first half has ended


Explanation:
In short there will be no substitutions in the second half.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 16:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come onto the pitch" is also a good possibility. After all, why wouldn't the referee mention a player in his report during the second half? are yellow and red card given only in the first half?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 16:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not seem to be the referee's report, but what about the list of players? which every team must present before the game? but in that case no player that is not in the list could enter the game during the first half too! Anyway the list has the number of every player, his name etc. Maybe this ' 7 players balompie' (LOL) has different rules? Do you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 17:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A site in Spanish and English: www.amfutsal.com/reglasdejuego.html has players' list as
acta (el capitan del equipo firmara el acta al comienzo del juego, garantizando que todos los inscriptos esten presentes en en campo). So: "no player could come onto the players' list after the referee has declared that the first half had ended". This means names in the players' list can be changed until the end of the first half! (never heard of that. Maybe the Spanish you have says: "haya dada por comenzada la primer parte". Or at least it should. In that case everything is clear.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like your interpratation of this - thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi desertfox - yes, this was my interpretation. Substitutions are only allowed in the first half. I hear what David is saying, but I am not sure this fits here. Thanks