KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Los cambios de pareja por bajas prolongadas

English translation: The organisation should be notified as soon as possible if partners are changed because of a long absence.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los cambios de pareja por bajas prolongadas
English translation:The organisation should be notified as soon as possible if partners are changed because of a long absence.
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:49 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis regulations
Spanish term or phrase: Los cambios de pareja por bajas prolongadas
Los cambios de pareja por bajas prolongadas, se comunicarán lo antes posible a la organización. En el caso de que algún equipo no complete los tres jugadores y se quede en dos, podrá jugar igualmente.

Thank you.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
change sentence
Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around as I don't like the sound of "change of partners" very much.

I would say:
You should notify the organisation as soon as possible if you change partners because of / due to a prolonged absence.
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you very much David.
Best option is to change this sentence as you mention.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Change of partners due to extended absences
Luis Javier Otoya
4 +2change sentence
David Cahill
3Partner changes due to long abscensesSwatchka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Change of partners due to extended absences


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Partnership?
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  liz askew: Better English in this example.
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Swatchka
19 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partner changes due to long abscenses


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-02 17:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies. Spelling mistake: Absences

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Partnership? Spelling of absences too!//Think I follow yr reticence now you identify it. Typo made me think of abcesses. Yuk!... Think yr "changes" is a noun isn´t it?
5 mins
  -> Thought partnership sounded too much like business. sorry about the spelling. Shall correct on note and if I gloss. Thanks for your agree anyway :))

disagree  liz askew: "changes" = a verb here.
9 mins
  -> Thank you Liz :)) Was trying to be brief but I see what you mean now !:))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change sentence


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around as I don't like the sound of "change of partners" very much.

I would say:
You should notify the organisation as soon as possible if you change partners because of / due to a prolonged absence.

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much David.
Best option is to change this sentence as you mention.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I am a great fan of "change it around"!
5 mins
  -> thanks, noni

agree  Aida GarciaPons: ¡Sí!
51 mins
  -> thanks, aida