KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

retrasar partidos de fase una vez ésta ha concluido

English translation: see note


17:27 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis regulations
Spanish term or phrase: retrasar partidos de fase una vez ésta ha concluido
Las fechas de las fases del campeonato se respetarán de principio a fin, no siendo posible retrasar partidos de fase una vez ésta haya concluido.

Maybe it is just me but this doesn't seem to make much sense.

Draft:
The dates of the championship phases will be respected from start to finish; it will not be possible to postpone matches...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:see note
Explanation:
Adam,
It appears that they are stating that there is a strict time frame for games to be played during each of the rounds, and these games (if they have to be made up), must be carried out before the date when that particular round is scheduled to end...... That's to say, they may not carry over into when the next round would be starting.....
Just an idea anyway!
Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation Robert, thank you!

Thanks to your explanation and Alvaro's posting, I think I have got there now. The author of the source text is making a bit of a meal of it though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see note
Robert Copeland
4games must not be delayed beyond the date on which the round is set to finish
moken
3change of sentence (please see below)
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change of sentence (please see below)


Explanation:
looks like this is to stop the "log-jam" of matches played by replay, so perhaps changing the sentence is necessary "matches will be finished that day" or "replays are not allowed", "matches will be played to the finish" etc...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
Adam,
It appears that they are stating that there is a strict time frame for games to be played during each of the rounds, and these games (if they have to be made up), must be carried out before the date when that particular round is scheduled to end...... That's to say, they may not carry over into when the next round would be starting.....
Just an idea anyway!
Best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation Robert, thank you!

Thanks to your explanation and Alvaro's posting, I think I have got there now. The author of the source text is making a bit of a meal of it though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: This is it Robert. I'm sorry but I hadn't paid enough attention to your explanation. :O) :O)
54 mins
  -> Thanks Alvaro!!

agree  Jose Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jose!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
games must not be delayed beyond the date on which the round is set to finish


Explanation:
i.e. games CAN be postponed but NEVER to a date later than that set for the specific round to be completed

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92