KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

entrar a la pista para jugar directamente

English translation: walk on to the court to start playing straight away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrar a la pista para jugar directamente
English translation:walk on to the court to start playing straight away
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:34 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis regulations
Spanish term or phrase: entrar a la pista para jugar directamente
La duración de los partidos será de una hora y media
15. Se recomienda estar 15 minutos antes del partido para poder calentar y entrar a la pista para jugar directamente.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
walk on to the court to start playing straight away
Explanation:
I think you walk on/off tennis courts
Triple defending champion Federer broke Bjorn Borg's record for ... earned an even bigger ovation than Federer when he walked on to Centre Court but looked ...
english.people.com.cn/200606/29/eng20060629_278349.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-03 08:25:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
This works well - thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1walk on to the court to start playing straight away
patricia scott
4[warm-up and,] once on the court, start the game immediately
Jose Aguilar
4take the court/pitch & begin playing straight away/immediately
moken
4enter the track and start playing (immediately)
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter the track and start playing (immediately)


Explanation:
The first idea that jumped to my mind.


Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the court/pitch & begin playing straight away/immediately


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

Meaning they recommend arriving 15 minutes earlier to allow for warm-up etc. so that when their time starts they're ready to play.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 18:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court since I observe it's tennis.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[warm-up and,] once on the court, start the game immediately


Explanation:
IMHO, you should focus on making clear that players do not warm up on the court (ie court only to be used for the actual game/match).

Jose Aguilar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk on to the court to start playing straight away


Explanation:
I think you walk on/off tennis courts
Triple defending champion Federer broke Bjorn Borg's record for ... earned an even bigger ovation than Federer when he walked on to Centre Court but looked ...
english.people.com.cn/200606/29/eng20060629_278349.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-03 08:25:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This works well - thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: After 30 years of playing tennis, I can only agree and agree and agree, Patricia Henin - Sharapova....
20 hrs
  -> Ahhh, something else we have in common - I never got to be too good at it but greatly enjoyed playing.