KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dar por ganado a su favor el partido

English translation: can claim the match/game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar por ganado a su favor el partido
English translation:can claim the match/game
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:07 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis regulations
Spanish term or phrase: dar por ganado a su favor el partido
Los partidos comenzarán a en punto, dejando 10 minutos de cortesía.

Pasados estos 10 minutos, la pareja contraria puede dar por ganado a su favor el partido.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
can claim the match/game
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 21:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can claim the match by default

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-02 21:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "will automatically be adjudicated the winner"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11can claim the match/game
David Hollywood
4 +2can claim a walkover
moken
4can claim the victory
patricia scott


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
can claim the match/game


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 21:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can claim the match by default

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-02 21:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "will automatically be adjudicated the winner"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sounds good.
17 mins

agree  momo savino: Very good indeed
25 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
59 mins

agree  David Cahill
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr

agree  Valeria Carcagno
5 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs

agree  Rondina
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can claim a walkover


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

In tennis, as in most sports, "walkover" is the term used to refer to a game won when your opponent fails to turn up (amongst other reasons). See:

A walkover is the awarding of a victory to a contestant because there are no other contestants, or because the other contestants have been disqualified or have forfeited. The term can apply in sport, but can also apply to elections.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walkover

Samples:
06/07 Football -- [ Traduzca esta página ]... 5 minutes after the scheduled start time the opposition can claim a walkover. ... Contact Horizon Software for more information about our Sports ...
www.loughborough-intramural-sport.co.uk/TM Outputs/TM Outpu... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Martin Bronstein's The Global Gallery October 1999 copyright ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]They targetted squash as a viable sport and have been talking to the SRA since ... Those were the rules, he maintained, and he wanted to claim a walkover. ...
www.squashtalk.com/html/news/globalgallery10.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Contact Sheet and Responsibilities Useful contact numbers and ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
A. Depending on the sport you have different rights. You can claim a Walkover if the opposition are over an hour late or play a shortened match having ...
www.aberguild.co.uk/getinvolved/au/clubs/captains pack/Capt... - Páginas similares

Tennis Avenue - junior adult & veterans tennis tournaments box ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... opponent is entitled to claim a walkover and 2 Tennis Avenue league points. ... that Tennis is a sport and as such you should behave as a sportsperson. ...
www.tennisavenue.co.uk/index.asp?sectionID=31&parentID=4&pa... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: The real case of a walk-over.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noni. :O) :O)

agree  kironne: This was the correct answer. (I meant to agree that very day, I guess that happenes when you multi-task... :)
6 days
  -> Hi Kironne. Very kind of you to come back to the question. It's true, walkover is the precise term, but I also think David's suggestion is equally clear. :O) :O)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can claim the victory


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16