ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

saque lateral

English translation: underhand serve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saque lateral
English translation:underhand serve
Entered by: nesca

22:53 Apr 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / vóleibol
Spanish term or phrase: saque lateral
I know "saque" is "serve".

I found a definition of "saque lateral" at http://riie.com.es/?a=50781 but given my complete lack of knowledge on the subject, I couldn't match it to any of the types of serve I found in English.
nesca
underhand serve
Explanation:
Ya ves por qué es importante el contexto. El "saque lateral", más conocido como "saque de abajo", solo lo usan los niños pequeños cuando comienzan a jugar. Lo de "lateral" viene porque se estira un brazo hacia un costado (el que sostiene la pelota) y desde allí se la golpea.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, trixiemck
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4underhand serve
Monica Colangelo
4 +3underarm serve
Jose Aguilar
5 -2throw inchristopher bolton


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
throw in


Explanation:
This is a football term more than anything else. When the ball goes out of play along the sidelines. The opposing player "throws" the ball back in(to) play.

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: there is no "throw-in" in volleyball. That is perfect for football, handball...
25 mins

disagree  Jose Aguilar: If this is volleyball, I believe "serve" would be more appropriate.
28 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underhand serve


Explanation:
Ya ves por qué es importante el contexto. El "saque lateral", más conocido como "saque de abajo", solo lo usan los niños pequeños cuando comienzan a jugar. Lo de "lateral" viene porque se estira un brazo hacia un costado (el que sostiene la pelota) y desde allí se la golpea.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, trixiemck

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. La pelota se sostiene frente al cuerpo con la mano adelantada, luego se lanza y se golpea el balón en la parte ínfero posterior con el otro brazo extendido y la mano acopada a la altura de la cadera. Saludos Trixie.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Taña

agree  Lydia De Jorge: totalmente de acuerdo! muy buena explicacion!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  James Calder: sí, muy bien trixiemck
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. James.

agree  moken: :O)
7 hrs
  -> Sonrisas, Álvaro. Buen fin de semana:):):)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underarm serve


Explanation:
The best thing would be to specify that you're referring to a lateral type of underarm serve, but as far as I can make out no such distinction is made in English: there is underarm, overarm and jump serve, and I would say that a "saque lateral" is most certainly underarm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2007-04-12 23:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, cuando he enviado mi respuesta no estaba la de trixiemck (sólo ha habido dos minutos de diferencia).

Jose Aguilar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: I had laughed at this one at first (thinking that I would not want to touch the ball after that serve) because in school we called it "underhand", but I now see that this is the 'official' term for it. Nice job.
2 hrs

agree  James Calder: yup, "underarm" is good but so is "underhand", apparently
5 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs