ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

AZULGRANA

English translation: blue and claret/claret and blue (or dark red and blue)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AZULGRANA
English translation:blue and claret/claret and blue (or dark red and blue)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

21:25 Apr 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SOCCER
Spanish term or phrase: AZULGRANA
todo futbolista sueña alguna vez vestir la playera blanca del Real Madrid, o la azulgrana del Barcelona
-------------------------------------------

If possible, please, I'd like the specific color and not just "blue." (There's a team here whose color is "teal" and anyone would be run out of town on a rail for calling it "blue.")
mary bowen
United States
blue and claret
Explanation:
looks darker than scarlet to me, but not as deep as maroon

The first kit

From the start, the players wore the famous blue and claret colours, half the shirt one colour and half the other with the sleeves the opposite colour and white shorts.
http://www.soccerpulse.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=282

MEYBA 82-89 - BLUE & CLARET - SHORT SLEEVED - 100% POLYAMIDE

http://usuarios.lycos.es/potablue/enlaces/meyba 82-89 manga ...
different team but...
SD Eibar: Information from Answers.com
They play in azulgrana -- claret and blue, with blue shorts. Their home stadium is the Estadio Municipal de Ipurua, which seats 5250 spectators. ...
www.answers.com/topic/sd-eibar -

Palau Blaugrana - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Palau Blaugrana (Catalan for Palace of Blue and Deep Red) is an arena in Barcelona, Spain belonging to FC Barcelona (FCB). The 8250 capacity arena is home ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palau_Blaugrana - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-27 22:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEYBA AÑO 82-89 - AZULGRANA - MANGA CORTA - 100% POLIAMIDA
MEYBA 82-89 - BLUE & CLARET - SHORT SLEEVED - 100% POLYAMIDE

La camiseta del Barcelona que más tiempo ha sido
usada (años 80).Usada por jugadores de la talla de
Stoichkov, Maradona, Schuster, Hugues, Archibald,
Migueli, Carrasco, Sánchez, Quini, Koeman, Laudrup, ...

The shirt that has been worn during more years (80's).
Worn by players as Stoichkov, Maradona, Schuster,
Hugues, Archibald, Migueli, Carrasco, Sánchez, Quini,
Koeman, Laudrup, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-28 08:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Party time in Catalonia after Barca win | Special Reports ...
By halfway through the second half, with Barcelona trailing 1-0, the claret-and-blue clad fans, or culés, jammed into the bar had already decided the ...
football.guardian.co.uk/championsleague200506/story/0,,1777345,00.html - 38k -

http://www.footballnotmuggybonehead.com/F-NM B.htm

With a history mixing dream teams, regional fervour and the most passionate of rivalries, the exploits of Football Club Barcelona have caught the imagination of far more people than those in the Catalonian land it has become identified with. 'Mes que un club' (More than a club) reads its signature and for a century and more, football fans from all corners of the globe have flocked behind Barcelona's claret-and-blue banner.

http://www.fifa.com/en/comp/Clubworld/tournament/0,6537,CWC-...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
Grading comment
Thank you, all of you, for engaging in this lively discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Azulgrana" (team colours, blue and (deep) red)Cinnamon Nolan
3 +4blue and claret
Rachel Fell
4 +2blue and red
Karina Gonsé
4...and Barcelona's blue and deep crimson strip.
Sandra Holt
5 -1bluemaroon
dcaralo
4 -1wear the colours of Real Madrid or Barcelona
Timothy Barton
4 -1blue and scarletmiravero


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue and red


Explanation:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:

azulgrana

adj. De color azul y rojo:
traje azulgrana.

adj. y com. dep. [Miembro o seguidor] del club de fútbol Barcelona, por los colores del traje que llevan los jugadores:
afición azulgrana.



Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: así es:)
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, note that "grana" is cognate with English "garnet" - deep red
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Juan Jacob: Muy común para describir los equipods de fut: blanquiazul, rojinegro, etc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  dcaralo: red is not the color. GRANA is Granate, actually, and there is maroon, its english translation. See wordreference for instance
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bluemaroon


Explanation:
First, scarlet is not one of two Barcelona soccer club colors, but maroon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-04-27 21:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/maroon
this is definition of maroon
azulgrana is but to put right together both colors, then so is the same in English, see link for google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-04-27 23:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=48928&dic...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=mar...
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/maroon



    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?as_q=&hl=es&num=10&btnG=Buscar+c...
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cinnamon Nolan: Bluemoroon is not a word in English (It's nicer to put "neutral" unless the entry is incorrect). Using your criteria, your answer is again "wrong", as Google has 36,500 for "blue and red".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks but my answer was bluemAroon, not bluemOroon

disagree  xxxtazdog: Cinnamon is right. The fact that it's written as one word in Spanish doesn't mean that you can do it in English as well.
7 hrs

agree  James Calder: agree with Cindy and Cinnamon but you could say "the maroon and blue"
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Azulgrana" (team colours, blue and (deep) red)


Explanation:
I'd leave the term in Spanish, as its synonymous with the team in Spain and put the explanation in English.

"blue and red" or "blue and deep red" (for colour purists)

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Agree with Rachel, but also like your option.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for sharing your support. ;->

agree  xxxtazdog: I think I would also leave the "azulgrana" and explain it
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Cindy. ;->

agree  James Calder: another option
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James. You're a very supportive person. ;->

agree  Rachel Fell: good alternative - and agree with your comments at top
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Rachel. ;->

neutral  Timothy Barton: If we're writing in English you should say "blaugrana", IMO. Even the Spanish press sometimes uses the Catalan word.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Timothy, but "blaugrana" is not English and if the original text has "azulgrana", I don't think it's correct to change to the Catalan word.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and Barcelona's blue and deep crimson strip.


Explanation:
Another option maybe. ("Visca Barça").

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blue and scarlet


Explanation:
the color "azulgrana" are two different colors: blue and scarlet. "Los Azulgrana" (in Spanish) are the Barcelona Football club, the Barcelona team.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-04-28 08:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not say they are two different words, I said they are two different colours, the two colours of the Barcelona team. According to the COLLINS DICTIONARY (sixth ediction, 2000), azulgrana is a color translated into English as blue and scarlet. Anyway, I agree with Cindy Chadd and I would leave the term in Spanish, because it is the name that characterizes the club, and then, explain the meaning. Thank you!

miravero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dcaralo: In spanish azulgrana does exist as one only word.see the official RAE definition and then is when applies bluemaroon.
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blue and claret


Explanation:
looks darker than scarlet to me, but not as deep as maroon

The first kit

From the start, the players wore the famous blue and claret colours, half the shirt one colour and half the other with the sleeves the opposite colour and white shorts.
http://www.soccerpulse.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=282

MEYBA 82-89 - BLUE & CLARET - SHORT SLEEVED - 100% POLYAMIDE

http://usuarios.lycos.es/potablue/enlaces/meyba 82-89 manga ...
different team but...
SD Eibar: Information from Answers.com
They play in azulgrana -- claret and blue, with blue shorts. Their home stadium is the Estadio Municipal de Ipurua, which seats 5250 spectators. ...
www.answers.com/topic/sd-eibar -

Palau Blaugrana - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Palau Blaugrana (Catalan for Palace of Blue and Deep Red) is an arena in Barcelona, Spain belonging to FC Barcelona (FCB). The 8250 capacity arena is home ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palau_Blaugrana - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-27 22:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEYBA AÑO 82-89 - AZULGRANA - MANGA CORTA - 100% POLIAMIDA
MEYBA 82-89 - BLUE & CLARET - SHORT SLEEVED - 100% POLYAMIDE

La camiseta del Barcelona que más tiempo ha sido
usada (años 80).Usada por jugadores de la talla de
Stoichkov, Maradona, Schuster, Hugues, Archibald,
Migueli, Carrasco, Sánchez, Quini, Koeman, Laudrup, ...

The shirt that has been worn during more years (80's).
Worn by players as Stoichkov, Maradona, Schuster,
Hugues, Archibald, Migueli, Carrasco, Sánchez, Quini,
Koeman, Laudrup, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-28 08:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Party time in Catalonia after Barca win | Special Reports ...
By halfway through the second half, with Barcelona trailing 1-0, the claret-and-blue clad fans, or culés, jammed into the bar had already decided the ...
football.guardian.co.uk/championsleague200506/story/0,,1777345,00.html - 38k -

http://www.footballnotmuggybonehead.com/F-NM B.htm

With a history mixing dream teams, regional fervour and the most passionate of rivalries, the exploits of Football Club Barcelona have caught the imagination of far more people than those in the Catalonian land it has become identified with. 'Mes que un club' (More than a club) reads its signature and for a century and more, football fans from all corners of the globe have flocked behind Barcelona's claret-and-blue banner.

http://www.fifa.com/en/comp/Clubworld/tournament/0,6537,CWC-...


Rachel Fell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, all of you, for engaging in this lively discussion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Yours convinces me. Saludos. Confirm your answer (see box for links to FIFA and FC Barcelona). Claret-and-blue is what they say! Saludos Rachel.
23 mins
  -> Thank you Taña - Saludos!

disagree  dcaralo: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q= "blue maroon...
1 hr

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: As a true Barca fan, with "blaugrana" blood running through my veins, I must say that I would use this option. Forca Barca. Quim
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Joaquim!

agree  xxxtazdog: I think this is a good option.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cindy!

agree  James Calder: Taña's right, it's "claret and blue" and I'd stick "the" on as well.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  Jim Tucker: w james - standard form in English to do this w "The"- essential!
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wear the colours of Real Madrid or Barcelona


Explanation:
You could just put it like this, and then compensate the missing information somewhere else. The colour names are not essential; they're just to add more colour (no pun intended!) to the sentence.

Another option is to say "to pull on the 'blanco' of Real Madrid or the 'blaugrana' of Barcelona", with the foreign words in italics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-28 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not saying colours aren't important. Of course they are. But this is just ONE way of adding colour to the text and one place to add colour. What I'm saying is that it would be perfectly acceptable to slip he names of the colours in somewhere else in the text if it fits in better, or compensate the loss with something different like Barça, Madrileños, etc. Obviously without the whole text is impossible to know whether this option is feasible.

Timothy Barton
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
26 mins

disagree  dcaralo: maybe they are not essential for you, but in Spain, soccer fans do not understand their teams without identifying them with their colors, and actually many times they say only the colors instead of the team's name itself
1 hr

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: If what the 2 colours are is indicated elsewhere, this is a great option.
7 hrs

disagree  James Calder: sorry Timothy but I agree with Dolores here. The colours are an essential element of football and I think you have to mention them here.
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker