KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Logró su sexto pole

English translation: Claimed his sixth pole (of the season)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Logró su sexto pole
English translation:Claimed his sixth pole (of the season)
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

10:16 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Press release, motorcylces
Spanish term or phrase: Logró su sexto pole
Buenos dias,

Estoy traduciendo una nota de presa que se trata de Jorge Lorenzo y dice: En Assen, Lorenzo logró su sexta pole y también su sexta victoria de la temporada.

No se como traducir LOGRÓ SU SEXTA POLE aunque creo que tiene algo que ver con subir el podio.

Tambien el texto dice: Tras lograr la pole...


¿Alguien sabe como se diria en INGLÉS?
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Claimed his sixth pole (of the season)
Explanation:
"Pole" as English - short for "pole position", which means that the driver/rider who is fastest in qualifying starts the race in first place, ie pole position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "is English"

You could say, "Lorenzo claimed his sixth pole of the season at Assen, and with it his sixth win of the championship."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-02 10:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it doesn't. "Pole" and"podium finish" are two separate things. "Pole" refers specifically to a driver/rider recording the fastest time in pre-race qualifying and earning the right to start the race at the front of the grid.
A "podium finish" is where a driver/rider finishes in the top three and then stands on a podium after the race for the trophy ceremony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-02 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to http://www.motogp.com/en/motogp/motogp_news.htm?menu=news
and you'll see a story entitled "Vermeulen takes Assen pole in Friday rain"
Vermeulen started the Moto GP race in pole but crashed out. The race was won by Valentino Rossi, who started in 11th place on the grid.
In the 250cc race, in contrast, Lorenzo started on pole and stayed there to win the race.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-02 10:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podium finish is "podio" in Spanish.

Primer podio de Hayden
En la sexta vuelta comenzó el auténtico recital de Rossi, que 'coleccionó' seis vueltas rápidas, superó a Pedrosa y Hayden y se fue a por Stoner. Quitándole más de medio segundo por vuelta al australiano, se puso a su estela inmediatamente y a partir de ahí empezó a enseñarle la rueda. Valentino permaneció nueve vueltas detrás de su rival y por fin, a tres del final, le superó en la entrada de la 'chicane' y se escapó en solitario en pos de la victoria.

Stoner sigue líder con una ventaja importante, 21 puntos, con Pedrosa tercero, pero ya a 66 puntos del australiano. Dani siempre estuvo a la estela de Hayden, que por fin mostró todo lo que lleva dentro tras un catastrófico inicio de temporada. El podio es un justo premio para el americano.

http://www.marca.com/edicion/marca/motor/motociclismo/es/des...

By the way, Pedrosa came fourth on Saturday. That's not a podium finish.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I like this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Claimed his sixth pole (of the season)
James Calder
4achieved/clinched/etc. his sixth pole positionxxxoligreen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieved/clinched/etc. his sixth pole position


Explanation:
good luck!

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Claimed his sixth pole (of the season)


Explanation:
"Pole" as English - short for "pole position", which means that the driver/rider who is fastest in qualifying starts the race in first place, ie pole position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "is English"

You could say, "Lorenzo claimed his sixth pole of the season at Assen, and with it his sixth win of the championship."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-02 10:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it doesn't. "Pole" and"podium finish" are two separate things. "Pole" refers specifically to a driver/rider recording the fastest time in pre-race qualifying and earning the right to start the race at the front of the grid.
A "podium finish" is where a driver/rider finishes in the top three and then stands on a podium after the race for the trophy ceremony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-02 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to http://www.motogp.com/en/motogp/motogp_news.htm?menu=news
and you'll see a story entitled "Vermeulen takes Assen pole in Friday rain"
Vermeulen started the Moto GP race in pole but crashed out. The race was won by Valentino Rossi, who started in 11th place on the grid.
In the 250cc race, in contrast, Lorenzo started on pole and stayed there to win the race.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-02 10:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podium finish is "podio" in Spanish.

Primer podio de Hayden
En la sexta vuelta comenzó el auténtico recital de Rossi, que 'coleccionó' seis vueltas rápidas, superó a Pedrosa y Hayden y se fue a por Stoner. Quitándole más de medio segundo por vuelta al australiano, se puso a su estela inmediatamente y a partir de ahí empezó a enseñarle la rueda. Valentino permaneció nueve vueltas detrás de su rival y por fin, a tres del final, le superó en la entrada de la 'chicane' y se escapó en solitario en pos de la victoria.

Stoner sigue líder con una ventaja importante, 21 puntos, con Pedrosa tercero, pero ya a 66 puntos del australiano. Dani siempre estuvo a la estela de Hayden, que por fin mostró todo lo que lleva dentro tras un catastrófico inicio de temporada. El podio es un justo premio para el americano.

http://www.marca.com/edicion/marca/motor/motociclismo/es/des...

By the way, Pedrosa came fourth on Saturday. That's not a podium finish.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I like this translation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was led to believe it meant the driver got up on the podium at the end bc he won. Ive found an article on the web that talks about Pedrosa's "podium finish". It doesnt refer to that?

Asker: Great, thank you. Just a quick question, how would you refer to a podium finish in Spanish then?

Asker: Excellent James, thanks so much for your help!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: Yes. Samkamen: no. The podium is at the end of the race. The pole is in qualifying, usually the day before the race. Various verbs are possible. See: http://tinyurl.com/2qla69
18 mins
  -> Thanks Timothy

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Very complete answer. Nice one.
1 hr

agree  Sebastian Claucich: claim is ok
5 hrs

agree  Laura Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day1 hr