KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Casa club

English translation: Clubhouse


09:48 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: Casa club
Además contamos con la Casa-Club, zonas comerciales, instalaciones deportivas y de entrenamiento.


Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:Clubhouse
Explanation:
Just a literal translation of clubhouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 09:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.benahavishills.com/es/benahavis-clubhouse.htm

http://www.intervalworld.com/web/cs?a=1503&resortCode=LGC&pa...

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ClubhouseElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4After-school/Holiday Club
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Clubhouse


Explanation:
Just a literal translation of clubhouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 09:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.benahavishills.com/es/benahavis-clubhouse.htm

http://www.intervalworld.com/web/cs?a=1503&resortCode=LGC&pa...



Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer: this is it!!!
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Holt
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  moken: :o)
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: If only I were on the course instead of being sat in front of a computer....
15 mins
  -> Thanks! I wouldn't mind being in the clubhouse...

agree  alexfromsd
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Jessica M
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After-school/Holiday Club


Explanation:
See below, + many other refs on google. Apparently Casa Club is now a well-known institution (not that I knew of it...!) This one's in Surrey, but I found them in Venezuela, etc.

The Casa Club
Map data ©2007 Tele Atlas - Terms of Use


The Casa Club - Child Care
Casa Clubs opened in June 2005 with an ambition to provide high quality After School and Holiday Play Schemes in the Surrey Area, catering for children aged 4 to 12 years of age, with breakfast clubs included from 2007.

All team members are police checked, qualified or working towards NVQs. The company is inspected and regulated by Ofsted. High ratios of staff to children are maintained.

Activities include, archery, climbing tower, arts and crafts, sport, cookery and drama. Dance, discos, themed weeks, foil fencing, birthday parties and football courses are also offered.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18