KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cumpliendo el color marcado

English translation: ...and should conform to those colors designated by the Club, (while being in compliance with ACB...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumpliendo el color marcado
English translation:...and should conform to those colors designated by the Club, (while being in compliance with ACB...)
Entered by: silviantonia

17:08 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sentido de la frase
Spanish term or phrase: cumpliendo el color marcado
Las zapatillas de juego y entrenamiento son responsabilidad individual del jugador y técnicos cumpliendo el color marcado por el Club y la normativa ACB.

Tengo algo como 'athletic shoes for games and training sessions are the individual responsibility of the player and technicians' pero no tengo idea de la frase 'cumpliendo el color marcado'.

Gracias por adelantado.
silviantonia
United States
...and should conform to those colors designated by the Club, while being in compliance with ACB...
Explanation:
...regulations.

"Colors" because, presumably, the shoes have more than one color (since even "white" would count as a color).

I think that "design" or "colors and design" might work here also, since the reference is surely not only to "color" but to "design".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert, esto mismo fue lo que puse; nunca supe que había tanto reglamento para los jugadores, y eso que mi juego favorito es el baloncesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...and should conform to those colors designated by the Club, while being in compliance with ACB...Robert Forstag
5complying with the Club's color code
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complying with the Club's color code


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-18 17:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe conforming to the Club's color code

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, taylor, por tu colabo- ración.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...cumpliendo el color marcado por el Club y la normativa ACB.
...and should conform to those colors designated by the Club, while being in compliance with ACB...


Explanation:
...regulations.

"Colors" because, presumably, the shoes have more than one color (since even "white" would count as a color).

I think that "design" or "colors and design" might work here also, since the reference is surely not only to "color" but to "design".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert, esto mismo fue lo que puse; nunca supe que había tanto reglamento para los jugadores, y eso que mi juego favorito es el baloncesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina. Un saludo!

agree  moken: Agree, although you'd have to check the "design" bit. Clubs might leave space for that and players might be free to choose from a number of designs or who knows, maybe even brands, though I'd expect the club to have its own sponsorship agreement for that.
1 hr
  -> Good point. Thank you, Alvaro.