KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Lo echamos de pasada, echamos de pasada.

English translation: In passing, we send him off/throw him out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo echamos de pasada, echamos de pasada.
English translation:In passing, we send him off/throw him out
Entered by: Robert Copeland

21:31 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Spanish term or phrase: Lo echamos de pasada, echamos de pasada.
Said by a player to another player during a world cup game.
Robert Copeland
United States
In passing, we send him off/throw him out
Explanation:
echar, throw out, expel from the field
de pasada, in passing.
Meaning they would do something to get him sent off.I'm only guessing though for lack of context.Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Narcis and Alison thanks so much for your help as well!!!!
I decided yo go with something very similar to this!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3we'll get him sent off while we're at it/ sent off into the bargain
Alison Rodriguez
3In passing, we send him off/throw him out
Marian Martin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In passing, we send him off/throw him out


Explanation:
echar, throw out, expel from the field
de pasada, in passing.
Meaning they would do something to get him sent off.I'm only guessing though for lack of context.Good luck!

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Narcis and Alison thanks so much for your help as well!!!!
I decided yo go with something very similar to this!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we'll get him sent off while we're at it/ sent off into the bargain


Explanation:
I also get the feeling they are planning something - una mala pasada?- or could be the free kick Narcis mentioned "we'll take a shot while we're there" i.e. in the goal area??? Without any real context, could go either way.
Good guessing...

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4