KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

certificado de medición RN

English translation: Spanish national handicap system RN Measurement Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de medición RN
English translation:Spanish national handicap system RN Measurement Certificate
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:14 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boat race/regata
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de medición RN
CLASES QUE PARTICIPAN.
6.1 Yates con *** certificado de medición RN *** con LOA > 9 metros.

- in the Instructions for the Regata de Altura Moraira - Santa Eulalia - Moraira. I understand from the glossary that "LOA" is "Length Over All". Thanks in advance.
Bubo Coromandus
(Spanish) RN Measurement Certificate
Explanation:
Hi Deborah,

Firstly, well done and thanks to Taña for the note added. That's a very good reference.

My own suggestion is based on the following research:

1. The system is referred to as the Spanish RN in the minutes of a meeting of the International Technical Committee of the Offshore Racing Congress ("World Leader in Rating Technology" in their own words), when speaking of "national handicap systems". See:
http://www.orc.org/minutes/ITC 2006.pdf

2. The IX Trofero de S.M. La Reina translated the term simply as "RN Measurement Certificate":
http://www.trofeoreina.com/webi/notice.pdf

Therefore, you might feel RN Measurement Certificate is enough,
or you might want to be more explicit:
Spanish RN Measurement Certificate

Or further still:

Spanish national handicap system RN Measurement Certificate (which would IMHO be too long-winded).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you Taña, Neil and Álvaro for the brilliant contributions ... and Álvaro, I did use your wonderful "mouthful" in the translation (see glossary entry!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RN measurement certificate
neilmac
3(Spanish) RN Measurement Certificate
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RN measurement certificate


Explanation:
Thanks to Taña for the RN bit :)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Sorry Neil. It took me a long time to research/explain my answer and didn't see yours. :O) :O)
9 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
27 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Spanish) RN Measurement Certificate


Explanation:
Hi Deborah,

Firstly, well done and thanks to Taña for the note added. That's a very good reference.

My own suggestion is based on the following research:

1. The system is referred to as the Spanish RN in the minutes of a meeting of the International Technical Committee of the Offshore Racing Congress ("World Leader in Rating Technology" in their own words), when speaking of "national handicap systems". See:
http://www.orc.org/minutes/ITC 2006.pdf

2. The IX Trofero de S.M. La Reina translated the term simply as "RN Measurement Certificate":
http://www.trofeoreina.com/webi/notice.pdf

Therefore, you might feel RN Measurement Certificate is enough,
or you might want to be more explicit:
Spanish RN Measurement Certificate

Or further still:

Spanish national handicap system RN Measurement Certificate (which would IMHO be too long-winded).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you Taña, Neil and Álvaro for the brilliant contributions ... and Álvaro, I did use your wonderful "mouthful" in the translation (see glossary entry!)