KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

puntuado como DNS

English translation: marked or qualified / scored as DNS / Did Not Start / Did Not Sail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntuado como DNS
English translation:marked or qualified / scored as DNS / Did Not Start / Did Not Sail
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:39 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boat race/regata
Spanish term or phrase: puntuado como DNS
10.3 Un barco que cruce la línea de salida transcurridos seis minutos después de su señal de salida válida será *** puntuado como DNS***. Esto modifica la regla A 4.1.

- from the instructions for the "Regata de Altura Moraira - Santa Eulalia - Moraira". Thanks.
Bubo Coromandus
marked or qualified as DNS
Explanation:
Off the top of my head - DNS is did not start and DNF, did not finish - but i haven't had time to double check that, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-19 11:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Deborah, (what can I say...Long Day), it is 'Did Not SAIL', not start, and Alvaro is completely right about 'scored'.
Selected response from:

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you both for the brilliant answers and Álvaro, please forgive me for combining both answers in the glossary while giving the points to Alison ... Alison, enjoy yourself on that beautiful big island of Australia (right near the rising sun ... mmm!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marked or qualified as DNS
Alison Rodriguez
4scored (as) DNS
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marked or qualified as DNS


Explanation:
Off the top of my head - DNS is did not start and DNF, did not finish - but i haven't had time to double check that, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-19 11:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Deborah, (what can I say...Long Day), it is 'Did Not SAIL', not start, and Alvaro is completely right about 'scored'.

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for the brilliant answers and Álvaro, please forgive me for combining both answers in the glossary while giving the points to Alison ... Alison, enjoy yourself on that beautiful big island of Australia (right near the rising sun ... mmm!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: sounds about right
14 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scored (as) DNS


Explanation:
Hi Deborah,

With or without the "as" (you'll find more references without), but I think the term "scored" should be kept in this sport.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

PDF] Gold Cup Regatta Sailing InstructionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The regatta is open to Shark class sailboats with the “person in charge” shall be a full member ... A boat failing to do so may be scored DNS. 11. THE START ...
www.thenyc.com/events/2007sharkSIFInalREV07-09-05.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Junior Keelboat RegattaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Regatta will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing 2005-2008, ... Boats which do not start will be scored DNS. 9. THE COURSE and MARKS ...
www.jsalis.org/Regattas/Regatta_2007/2007-07-21_SEAW_Jr_Kee... - Páginas similares

[PDF] HALLOWEEN REGATTAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
RULES: The regatta will be governed by the 2005-2008 Racing Rules of Sailing, the prescriptions of the ... to check in may be scored DNS. ...
www.sailjax.com/2006/2006 NoR, 11-04, Halloween Regatta.pdf - Páginas similares

PYC Racers- [ Traduzca esta página ]... of races in a individual regatta comprised of one or two days racing, ... in a given race that either complete a given race, or are scored as DNS, DNF, ...
pyc-race.goodjo.com/2006/11/18/pyc-racing-program--sugeestions.aspx - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de pyc-race.goodjo.com ]

The Port of Felixstowe International Regatta 2007- [ Traduzca esta página ]1.1 The Regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in. a) The Racing Rules of Sailing .... Failure to check-in may result in being scored as “DNS”. ...
www.pofr.freeuk.com/sailing.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Annual AISC Dogwood Regatta 2006 March 31 – April 2Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
AISC is pleased to present the XXX Annual Dogwood Regatta 2006 Official. Sponsors. ... boat not displaying a sail number will be scored as DNS. This changes ...
www.s20.org/Archives/2006/2006DogwoodOpen/2006DogwoodOpenNO... - Páginas similares

Rockland Yacht Club - Racing- [ Traduzca esta página ]Boatswere scored as DNS for any races they missed, adding an incentive to ... a two-day regatta run on a course between Rockland and the Northport Yacht ...
www.rocklandyc.org/racing/index.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lake Bluff Yacht Club Home Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]Rules: The regatta will be governed by the 2005-2008 racing rules of sailing, ... more than 10 minutes after the staring signal will be scored as DNS. ...
www.lakebluffyachtclub.org/USMastersNOR.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

J-22 District 6, Fleet 3 Results Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]We have modified RRS A9 (on series scoring) such that boats not entering a regatta are scored as DNS (adjusted for the Fleet -- see next line) plus 1. ...
www.xebecdata.com/J22/results.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-19 20:34:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all. The points aren't an issue. I'm glad we were able to help. :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92