KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tiempo real invertido y no menos de tres puestos

English translation: 20% of its elapsed time and no fewer than three places / positions / spots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:20% del tiempo real invertido y no menos de tres puestos
English translation:20% of its elapsed time and no fewer than three places / positions / spots
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:31 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / regata/boat race
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo real invertido y no menos de tres puestos
INSPECCIONES Y PENALIZACIONES VARIAS Y DE MEDICION Y EQUIPAMIENTO
17.2 En caso de protesta por falta de luces de navegación, se aplicará una penalización del 20% del ***tiempo real invertido y no menos de tres puestos***.

From the instructions for the Regata de Altura
Moraira - Santa Eulalia - Moraira.

Please, I only need a brief explanation as I need to deliver the job asap. Thank you!
Bubo Coromandus
20% of its elapsed time and no less than three places/positions
Explanation:
Hi Deb,

Here elapsed time is used in opposition to "corrected time", which is the time calculated for each yacht once their handicap has been accounted for. Elapsed time is the real time a boat takes from start to finished.

Puestos refers to the actual finishing position - i.e. 4th, would be 7th, 1st would become 4th.

HTH,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Boys, thank you both, especially to David for supporting Álvaro's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +320% of its elapsed time and no less than three places/positions
moken
3will be penalized 20% of the real/actual time raced and at least three places/spots
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
20% of its elapsed time and no less than three places/positions


Explanation:
Hi Deb,

Here elapsed time is used in opposition to "corrected time", which is the time calculated for each yacht once their handicap has been accounted for. Elapsed time is the real time a boat takes from start to finished.

Puestos refers to the actual finishing position - i.e. 4th, would be 7th, 1st would become 4th.

HTH,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Boys, thank you both, especially to David for supporting Álvaro's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
4 mins
  -> :O)

agree  David Hollywood: more detailed than my rendering and nice explanation :)
8 mins
  -> Very kind of you David, thanks. :O) :O)

agree  alexfromsd
24 mins
  -> :O)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be penalized 20% of the real/actual time raced and at least three places/spots


Explanation:
roughly the meaning IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98