KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

torneo Apertura

English translation: Apertura championship


16:58 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: torneo Apertura
In a text about Peruvian football, a team is described as the "campeón vigente del torneo Apertura". Can someone please clarify exactly what the "torneo Apertura" would be in English?

Many thanks.
Paul Stevens
English translation:Apertura championship
Explanation:
I'd put the "apertura" in italics and I'd use "championship" too, as that is the term usually used to refer to league tournament. Most South American league championships are divided into apertura and clausura championships, the apertura being the first half of the domestic season and the clausura the second half.

Some reliable refs:

FIFA.com - Celebration time in South America- [ Traduzca esta página ]FIFA.com brings you right up-to-date on the championship races the length ... In Paraguay's Apertura Championship, Cerro Porteno and Sportivo Luqueno (37 ...
www.fifa.com/worldfootball/clubfootball/news/newsid=533638....

Racing Club... 2 -22 0 1999-2000 Apertura Championship 19 7 9 3 27 -22 30 1999-2000 Clausura Championship 19 3 6 10 22 -29 15 2000-2001 Apertura Championship 19 1 8 10 ...
www.rsssf.com/tablesr/racingclub.html

Sports - International Herald Tribune- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mexico City, Mexico (Sports Network) - UNAM won the Mexican Apertura championship Saturday night with a 1-0 win at Monterrey. ...
www.sportsnetwork.com/default.asp?c=iht&page=soc-mex/news/C...
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Apertura championship
James Calder
4 +1Torneo Apetura/Opening Tournament
Edward Tully
5Opening Season or Beginning TournamentxxxGatts
4Opening Tournament
Daniel Greuel
41xxxguillefremd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1


Explanation:
Torneo Apertura is the first cup of the year, and it is known as the "opening cup"

xxxguillefremd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opening Tournament


Explanation:
Looks like it’s the opening tournament, i.e. the first of the season.

El Torneo Apertura Gillette Prestobarba Excel 2006 fue el campeonato que abrió la temporada 2006/07 de la Primera división argentina de fútbol. (Wikipedia)

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opening Season or Beginning Tournament


Explanation:
it's closely the same. That phrase it's used because it's the first official tournament of the semester

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-09-23 17:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first tournament of the entire semester, the one who start all the football games

xxxGatts
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apertura championship


Explanation:
I'd put the "apertura" in italics and I'd use "championship" too, as that is the term usually used to refer to league tournament. Most South American league championships are divided into apertura and clausura championships, the apertura being the first half of the domestic season and the clausura the second half.

Some reliable refs:

FIFA.com - Celebration time in South America- [ Traduzca esta página ]FIFA.com brings you right up-to-date on the championship races the length ... In Paraguay's Apertura Championship, Cerro Porteno and Sportivo Luqueno (37 ...
www.fifa.com/worldfootball/clubfootball/news/newsid=533638....

Racing Club... 2 -22 0 1999-2000 Apertura Championship 19 7 9 3 27 -22 30 1999-2000 Clausura Championship 19 3 6 10 22 -29 15 2000-2001 Apertura Championship 19 1 8 10 ...
www.rsssf.com/tablesr/racingclub.html

Sports - International Herald Tribune- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mexico City, Mexico (Sports Network) - UNAM won the Mexican Apertura championship Saturday night with a 1-0 win at Monterrey. ...
www.sportsnetwork.com/default.asp?c=iht&page=soc-mex/news/C...


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torneo Apetura/Opening Tournament


Explanation:
Probably best to leave it as is, - it's a shorter league with no relegation at the end...
Torneo Clausura 2007 [R] [Mobile] - BigSoccer[Mobile] Torneo Clausura 2007 [R] Peru - Clubs. ... is continuingly increasing. in the last tournament, the 5 month Torneo Apertura reflects this statement. ...
www.bigsoccer.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-570539.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-24 08:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops - "Apertura"!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
6 hrs
  -> thank you Alicia!