KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tiro olímpico

English translation: olympic shooting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiro olímpico
English translation:olympic shooting
Entered by: Chiwi

16:10 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Olympic sports
Spanish term or phrase: tiro olímpico
I'm not sure what this is as I'm not really a fan of sport of any kind, unless it's Formula 1 :)

Thanks.
Chiwi
olympic shooting
Explanation:
Olympic Shooting: General Information
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) is the coordinating body for Olympics-related activity in the USA. The USOC assists in finding opportunities for ...
www.usashooting.org/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - SPORTS
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Olympic Sports - The current Olympic Games program includes 35 sports and nearly 400 events. There are also past Olympic sports and sports recognised by the ...
www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/index_uk.asp?SportCode=... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
ISSF shooting events - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The first ISSF World Shooting Championships were held in 1897, and while the Olympic shooting program changed heavily until the 1930s, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISSF_shooting_events - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
BBC Sport Academy | Other Sport | Our guide to Olympic Shooting
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our guide to Olympic Shooting. Around the Academy:. Take aim with our guide to shooting. Shooting is made up of rifle and pistol events ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/sa/special_events/newsid_3711000/3711171.stm -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. Very literal - I wasn't sure if was literal or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4olimpic shootingRodarte
4olympic shooting
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olympic shooting


Explanation:
Olympic Shooting: General Information
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) is the coordinating body for Olympics-related activity in the USA. The USOC assists in finding opportunities for ...
www.usashooting.org/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - SPORTS
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Olympic Sports - The current Olympic Games program includes 35 sports and nearly 400 events. There are also past Olympic sports and sports recognised by the ...
www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/index_uk.asp?SportCode=... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
ISSF shooting events - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The first ISSF World Shooting Championships were held in 1897, and while the Olympic shooting program changed heavily until the 1930s, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISSF_shooting_events - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
BBC Sport Academy | Other Sport | Our guide to Olympic Shooting
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our guide to Olympic Shooting. Around the Academy:. Take aim with our guide to shooting. Shooting is made up of rifle and pistol events ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/sa/special_events/newsid_3711000/3711171.stm -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. Very literal - I wasn't sure if was literal or not.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olimpic shooting


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-29 16:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección -Olympic

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish