KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tirar del pelotón

English translation: pull the peloton (main bunch) along


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirar del pelotón
English translation:pull the peloton (main bunch) along
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:25 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycling
Spanish term or phrase: tirar del pelotón
El equipo Lampre-Fondital, ha vuelto a tirar del pelotón en ayuda de su sprinter Napolitano para alcanzar a los fugados del día, CNES, Flecha, Verdugo, Chavanel y Sprick

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
pull the peloton (main bunch) along
Explanation:
What it means is that members of the Lampre team got together at the front of the peloton (main bunch of riders) to chase down the breakaway group at the head of the race to put the team's sprinter in with a chance of winning the race/stage in the bunch sprint at the end.

You can also say "lead the chase". Peloton is perfectly acceptable, by the way. English cycling vocab contains a lot of French loan words.

Some refs:
www.cyclingnews.com presents the 93rd Tour de FranceTankink, De Groot, Charteau, Vansevenant pull the peloton along at grande vitesse. They reach a roundabout, split, reform, and keep chasing. ...
www.cyclingnews.com/road/2006/tour06/?id=live/tour069

ASTANA Tour team will be UNBELIEVABLESavoldelli - Super Domestique (Will do the water carrying on the tough mountain stages and will pull the peloton along in the aid of Vino and Kloeden. ...
www.cyclingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-398701.html
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant thanks, and thanks for the great links!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pull the peloton (main bunch) along
James Calder
4broken away from the main group...christopher bolton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pull the peloton (main bunch) along


Explanation:
What it means is that members of the Lampre team got together at the front of the peloton (main bunch of riders) to chase down the breakaway group at the head of the race to put the team's sprinter in with a chance of winning the race/stage in the bunch sprint at the end.

You can also say "lead the chase". Peloton is perfectly acceptable, by the way. English cycling vocab contains a lot of French loan words.

Some refs:
www.cyclingnews.com presents the 93rd Tour de FranceTankink, De Groot, Charteau, Vansevenant pull the peloton along at grande vitesse. They reach a roundabout, split, reform, and keep chasing. ...
www.cyclingnews.com/road/2006/tour06/?id=live/tour069

ASTANA Tour team will be UNBELIEVABLESavoldelli - Super Domestique (Will do the water carrying on the tough mountain stages and will pull the peloton along in the aid of Vino and Kloeden. ...
www.cyclingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-398701.html


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Brilliant thanks, and thanks for the great links!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Both suggs. very nice. :O) :O)
1 hr

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: yep, that's what it is. Agree.
1 hr

agree  Maria523
4 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken away from the main group...


Explanation:
.

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20