KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Albacete

English translation: Albacete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Albacete
English translation:Albacete
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

01:33 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Spanish term or phrase: Albacete
Name of a football team
Soonja Ahn
Ahl-bah-ceh-teh
Explanation:
Is it enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strong part CEH. I mean aal-bah-CEH-teh
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AlbaceteRowan Morrell
4 +1/albazete/ in Spain /albasete/ elsewhere
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1S. B.
Massimo Gaido
4 +1Ahl-bah-ceh-teh
Armando Pattroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ahl-bah-ceh-teh


Explanation:
Is it enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strong part CEH. I mean aal-bah-CEH-teh

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Wouldn't is be "ahl-bah-theh-teh" in Spain?
2 mins
  -> Yes, you are right

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S. B.


Explanation:
Albacete [älbäthA'tA]
Pronunciation Key

Albacete , city (1990 pop. 129,002), capital of Albacete prov., SE Spain, in Castile–La Mancha. Under the Moors, Albacete was a part of the Kingdom of Murcia, with which it was incorporated (1269) into Castile. An agricultural and transport center, the city is in a wine-producing region. Its products include wine, clothing, tools, and flour.

http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/world/A0803036.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:39:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

WITH SOUND !!!

SYLLABICATION: Al·ba·ce·te
PRONUNCIATION: lb-st, älvä-tht
A city of southeast Spain west-southwest of Valencia. It was the site of battles between Moors and Christians in 1145 and 1146. Population: 132,448.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/73/A0177300.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Albacete


Explanation:
Albacete is a town in Castilla-La Mancha, so you should leave it as-is.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
/albazete/ in Spain /albasete/ elsewhere


Explanation:
Sorry but I cannot produce phonetic symbols with my keyboard.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: By elsewhere you mean LAm pronounciation, don´t you?
6 hrs