KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Sevilla

English translation: sa - bee - ya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sevilla
English translation:sa - bee - ya
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:37 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Spanish term or phrase: Sevilla
I need to know how to pronounce this word. Could you give an Enlgish transliteration?
Thanks
Soonja Ahn
sa - bee - ya
Explanation:
Using sounds from easy words:

Se... : (1st sillable) like the first sillable in "sa-ying" but don't pronounce "ying"

...vi... : (2nd sillable) like in "bee" (the insect)

...lla: (3rd sillable) like in the 1st part of "ya.rd" but don't pronounce "rd"

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sa - bee - ya
Jackie_A
4the "v" is not a closed "b" soundxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Ç est - bee - Ja
aivars
4say-bee-yah
Armando Pattroni
4S. B>
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S. B>


Explanation:
WITH SOUND


SYLLABICATION: Se·ville
PRONUNCIATION: s-vl
A city of southwest Spain on the Guadalquivir River north-northeast of Cádiz. An important settlement under the Romans, Vandals, and Visigoths, it was conquered by the Moors in a.d. 712 and later taken by Ferdinand III of Castile, who made it his royal residence in 1248. The city especially prospered after the discovery of the New World and served as the chief port of colonial trade until the early 18th century. Population: 678,902.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/80/S0298000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the site above you can download a short file with the correct sound.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sa - bee - ya


Explanation:
Using sounds from easy words:

Se... : (1st sillable) like the first sillable in "sa-ying" but don't pronounce "ying"

...vi... : (2nd sillable) like in "bee" (the insect)

...lla: (3rd sillable) like in the 1st part of "ya.rd" but don't pronounce "rd"

Good luck.

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
say-bee-yah


Explanation:
just say it!

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ç est - bee - Ja


Explanation:
Ç est : like in French Ç´est la vie
bee: like "bee" or "B" in English
Ja: like "Ja" in German, yes in German



aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "v" is not a closed "b" sound


Explanation:
The "v" in Sevilla (and indeed any "v" or "b" between two vowels in Spanish) cannot be equated with an English "b" sound.

The lips come together as for an English "b" sound, but there is usually not complete closure.

In this respect it is like the English "v" sound, except that the latter is formed by the upper teeth and the lower lip coming together.

If you think of it as something between an English "b" and an English "v" you might get it right.

I.e. the lips come (almost) together as for a English "b" sound, but, as with the English "v" sound there is not complete closure.


The pronunciation of the sound written as "ll" (double "l") varies from place to place in the Spanish speaking world.

It can be pronounced as if it were spelt "-ly-" or it can also be pronounced as if it were spelt as a rather hard "-y-" sound.

If you wish to know the English pronunciation of the word "Seville" (the English version of the Spanish "Sevilla") then that is a different matter. In English as you would know there are specifically English pronunciations for the names of major European cities.



xxxR.J.Chadwick