KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

árbitros y anotadores

English translation: umpires and stats takers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:árbitros y anotadores
English translation:umpires and stats takers
Entered by: Chatia

21:30 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
Spanish term or phrase: árbitros y anotadores
Buen día tengan todos! Estoy traduciendo unos estatutos de una federación de Baseball.
No soy una aficionada al deporte... He descubierto que al *árbitro* en el Baseball se le llama *umpire*; sin embargo, no encuentro una traducción para **anotador**.
Anotador: es la persona que "compila datos y resultados en cada partido" (su función principal). Alquien puede ayudarme?
Mi texto lee así:
Nombrar a los árbitros y anotadores...
Chatia
umpires and stats takers
Explanation:
My First Time Around (January 1999 – April 1999)I was the official scorekeeper and stats taker for the Medrad SDE Wiffle Ball league, actually a senior-staff sanctioned activity. ...
www.cs.pitt.edu/undergrad/coopex/2000/jessnebgen.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

My name is Craig Foret. The Past I graduated in 1992 from HL ...In High School I was involed with track and was the stats taker for our football team. Before that I spent seven years as a boy scout. ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Canopy/3544/foret.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Wild West Weekend in Dexter MaineAnnouncer will be Fred Wintle, official stats taker is Rick Munday, and the Wild Games stats keeper is being provided by Judy Walters and the First Free ...
www.downtowndexter.com/wildwest/2004/index.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mixed Gender-Equality Problembit of memory or a stats taker keeping track. You could do gender of puller switches at half time rule too if you wanted it to be really ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.sport.disc/2005-12/msg00017.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Crystal, this is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2umpires and stats takers
Crystal Samples
4Umpires and Hitters
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umpires and Hitters


Explanation:
Here the term anotar means to score, as in score a point. In order to score a point in baseball you have to hit the ball and run all of the bases. Therefore those who score the points, the "anotadores," are the hitters.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andres. However, your suggestion did not correspond to the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Parra: In your context, "anotadores" would be "scorers". But the meaning here is scorekeeper or statistics keeper.
31 mins

agree  simona trapani
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umpires and stats takers


Explanation:
My First Time Around (January 1999 – April 1999)I was the official scorekeeper and stats taker for the Medrad SDE Wiffle Ball league, actually a senior-staff sanctioned activity. ...
www.cs.pitt.edu/undergrad/coopex/2000/jessnebgen.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

My name is Craig Foret. The Past I graduated in 1992 from HL ...In High School I was involed with track and was the stats taker for our football team. Before that I spent seven years as a boy scout. ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Canopy/3544/foret.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Wild West Weekend in Dexter MaineAnnouncer will be Fred Wintle, official stats taker is Rick Munday, and the Wild Games stats keeper is being provided by Judy Walters and the First Free ...
www.downtowndexter.com/wildwest/2004/index.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mixed Gender-Equality Problembit of memory or a stats taker keeping track. You could do gender of puller switches at half time rule too if you wanted it to be really ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.sport.disc/2005-12/msg00017.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Crystal, this is exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: I also like "scorekeeper".
29 mins
  -> Thank you danparra, but "scorekeepers" are not exactly the same as "stats takers". Scorekeepers only keep track of points scored, whereas stats takers keep track of runs, steals, strike-outs, etc.

agree  Victoria Burns:
44 mins