KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

salida de bunker

English translation: bunker shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida de bunker
English translation:bunker shots
Entered by: AFerroni

11:13 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Spanish term or phrase: salida de bunker
Hi,
It's a description of a golf course and says there is a
"zona para practicar la approach y la 'salida' de bunker"
Any ideas? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
bunker shots
Explanation:
practice area for approach and bunker shots
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bunker shots
Simon Bruni
5 +1bunker shots /sand trap shotsEnrique Huber
3exit out of the bunker
Deborah Adeogba


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bunker shots


Explanation:
practice area for approach and bunker shots

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
27 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
56 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  jude dabo
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunker shots /sand trap shots


Explanation:
both terms are used, bunker shots being the more proper one.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I agree with this suggestion because Enrique explains that it's also a sand trap shot. This is when the ball lands in the sand traps. I hate it when that happens.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit out of the bunker


Explanation:
Usually if you're in the bunker you want to get out of it. So I think it might be 'exit out of the bunker'

Example sentence(s):
  • This area is for practicing an exit out of the bunker.
Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.