KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

graderias

English translation: stands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:graderias
English translation:stands
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:04 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / structrure in a gym
Spanish term or phrase: graderias
las graderias de un gimnasio / estadio / etc
Sergio Gaymer
Chile
stands
Explanation:
that's how I know them..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 19:45:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to assist! Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stands
Lydia De Jorge
5 +3bleachers
Robert Manipole
4tiers / rows of seats
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiers / rows of seats


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bleachers


Explanation:
this is another word for "stands" where people sit during a game. I hear either word used when referring to where people sit during a game. Suerte!

Robert Manipole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos: stands snd bleachers are both correct and good suggestions
21 mins

agree  Tom2004: yes, stands/bleachers
31 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stands


Explanation:
that's how I know them..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 19:45:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to assist! Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mil gracias Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  AZjuancarlos: stands and bleachers are both correct and good suggestions
42 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos!

agree  Tom2004: yes, stands/bleachers
53 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  jude dabo
10 hrs