KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

futbolito

English translation: five-a-side football


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:futbolito
English translation:five-a-side football
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:32 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / deportes
Spanish term or phrase: futbolito
Juego de futbol (soccer) que se practica en canchas de dimensiones menores y con balones más pequeños. A veces, se juega también en salones (indoor). El número de jugadores también varía del tradicional.
Claudia Mella
five-a-side football
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias, es la mejor opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Indoor soccerLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +2five-a-side footballDolores Vázquez
5indoor football
dcanossa
3 +2futsal
James Calder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indoor soccer


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.misl.net/
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: yes, or better yet, football. sorry, i hadnt seen your post!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indoor football


Explanation:
remember soccer is only for the US.

dcanossa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
futsal


Explanation:
"futbolito/futbito" is a catch-all term and this could be several things:
If it's a game among friends I'd call it "a kickabout"
If it's a game played in a training session outdoors: training match/practice match
If it's an indoor match with five players on each side and specific rules: futsal
You can also say "five-a-side", "six-a-side" etc for games played indoors or outdoors with a reduced number of players.

Given your description it could be "futsal". This is an indoor game played on a smaller pitch and with a smaller ball.
Here's an explanation that might help you:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futsal


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: I'm with you on futsal, and here's another reference: http://www.futsalonline.com/
8 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
1 day7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
five-a-side football


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=futb...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, es la mejor opción.
Notes to answerer
Asker: In my country, "futbolito" is played outdoors.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, the number and then "a-side", depending...
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

neutral  dcanossa: it works only if you know the amount of players...
1 hr

agree  itatiencinas
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.