KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tiro fuera

English translation: wide shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiro fuera
English translation:wide shot
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

00:31 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Spansh web site
Spanish term or phrase: tiro fuera
I couldn't find a translation for this anywhere. It is just a part of a list:

Media Parte
Gol de oro
Falta
Corner
Penalti
Doble Penalti
Posesion
Faltas
Tiros a puerta
Corners
*Tiros fuera*
Rendirse
Reed James
Chile
wide or high shot
Explanation:
Dependiendo si el tiro sale desviado por un lado de la porter+ia o por encima de ella. Ver minuto 61 Argentina vs. USA en la referncia web.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shots off target
Wil Hardman
5shot(s) wide (singular/plural)
Ramon UK
5wide or high shot
Carlos Vergara
4 -2shot from outside of penalty area
philippid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
shot from outside of penalty area


Explanation:
see youtube video below :D


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-osqxMizBZ8
philippid
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Vergara: that would be "tiros de media distancia". Yes I saw the vido. Beutiful goal!, but a tiro fuera is one that was not on goal, and can end either in a save or in a goal. Sorry about being stubborn, but I have been playing, watching etc. soccer for over 40 yr
33 mins
  -> did you see the video above?

disagree  Ramon UK: sorry, agree with the above. Thanks for the Messi-ah video though. Ahhh Argentina's attacking force is shaping up to be absolutely frightening up front with Messi and Aguero, can't wait to see them team up in the future.
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide or high shot


Explanation:
Dependiendo si el tiro sale desviado por un lado de la porter+ia o por encima de ella. Ver minuto 61 Argentina vs. USA en la referncia web.


    Reference: http://digitalheadbutt.wordpress.com/2007/06/
Carlos Vergara
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: ok.. what do you think about my "half time"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. That's very gentlemanly of you. You are right about half time.

neutral  Wil Hardman: Whilst the meaning is correct, this is not the English term used in a football stats context
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Please check the UEFA web pages. They use wide shots for English and Tiros fuera for Spanish.

disagree  Ramon UK: I agree what Wil says here, finding translations shouldn't be about thanking and slapping each other on the back, it should be helping the Translator find the most adequate term in stats context which this is not, although the literal trans is correct.
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment. Actually,I think that inmost instances soccer stats mention "total shots" ans "shots on goal" only, leaving to the reader the substraction. I don't get what do you mean by "slapping each other on the back". I thougt it was nice.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shots off target


Explanation:
When totaling the stats of a footballl match, the shots are grouped into on and off target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-14 15:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry my internet was down before so I couldn't provide any references.
If you google "shots off target" you get 130,000 results, the top ten are all refering to football stats.
"shots wide" brings up the UEFA Web site and then other things not related to football.
The UEFA Web site is wrong, as 'shots wide', does not include shots over the cross bar or 'shots over'. 'Tiros fuera' covers both of these eventualities, as does 'shots off target'.

news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/world_cup_2006/5057692.stm

www.setanta.com/.../?facets/sport-space/football/great-brit...
Reading Team Statistics Manchester City
2 Goals 0
0 1st Half Goals 0
5 Shots on Target 3
8 Shots off Target 6
3 Blocked Shots 4
7 Corners 5


Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon UK: You deserve a point for this I think (grudgingly haha) well done, you've done your research and I've just done a bit myself. Although I couldn't say the UEFA sight is wrong they do seem to be going against the grain with their term.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramon :) if 'shots wide' is refering to 'shots wide of the goal' I accept this as a valid term, but in no circumstances could it include shots over the bar IMO

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shot(s) wide (singular/plural)


Explanation:
I've included the term in plural form as that is how it is in your context text. 'Shots wide' is a common term used in media in statistics to describe shots off target.

I've included two links from Uefa.com containing these options in the statistics:

Statistics
Players Statistics
Overview
Top scorers
Assists
Shots on goal
Shots wide
Ruled offside
Red card
Yellow card
Fouls committed
Fouls suffered


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-03-15 21:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'shots wide' is an alternative to 'shots off target', both are used but 'shots wide' maybe a little more so.


    Reference: http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/statistics/players/inde...
    Reference: http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/statistics/match/index....
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish