KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ronditos

English translation: Keep ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ronditos
English translation:Keep ball
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

10:29 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Spanish term or phrase: Ronditos
Él se mete en las pachangas y en los ronditos y si le haces un caño en plan cachondeo resulta todo más fácil para crear un buen ambiente”

This is a football player talking about his coach. 'Pachangas' I have translated as 'kick-about' - but am unsure about 'ronditos' - is it some kind of warm-up exercise?

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Keep ball
Explanation:
Maybe the points should go to Alvaro here as I am just going off his definition. If it is refering to the 'piggy in the middle' football drill this is definately called 'keep ball'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 11:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon piggy in the middle would be OK too as the contect seems pretty informal- However the formal name is keep ball.

Ha ha, Alvaro.... 'Calamity James', a couple of years ago when I was lived in Spain and I mentioned that I was a Manchester City fan that is what everybody said to me. I couldn't believe that his 'cursed' nickname had travelled overseas!
Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Wil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Keep ball
Wil Hardman
4"piggy in the middle" (squares)
moken
4 -1warm up runs around the field
jude dabo
3Circuits
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circuits


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to hopefully get the ball rolling...

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"piggy in the middle" (squares)


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

In Spanish, a rondo is the training exercise where several players pass the ball around and try to aviod another player in the middle from getting it. It's a bit like the game "piggy in the middle".

I found a website with an animation of the exrecise:

http://www.topleague.co.uk/Squares/index.html

In this case, they call it squares, but that's only because there are four players passing the ball around - if it was three they might have called it triangles (?)

Ok, well this is the element in question. You could go for piggy-in-the-middle as an nformal name for it (as ronditos is) or wait and see if a native English speaker or someone living in the UK can tell you what they call it normally.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 11:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this page you'll find examples of dirrefent 'rondos' - as you'll see there are variations, but the essence is the same in all of them (exercises 17, 134 and 135):

http://www.escoladefutbol.com/beto/docs/150ejtec/150ejtec.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 11:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term piggy in the middle used here by David Games (international goalkeeper) in an article in The Guardian:

"But United always had that competitive edge. You could see it even in a simple game of piggy in the middle on the training field. It stood out a mile. United don't want to get beaten by anyone, ever. "
http://football.guardian.co.uk/season200708/story/0,,2146309...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 11:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David James!! Sorry!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Calamity James by the way...

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keep ball


Explanation:
Maybe the points should go to Alvaro here as I am just going off his definition. If it is refering to the 'piggy in the middle' football drill this is definately called 'keep ball'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 11:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon piggy in the middle would be OK too as the contect seems pretty informal- However the formal name is keep ball.

Ha ha, Alvaro.... 'Calamity James', a couple of years ago when I was lived in Spain and I mentioned that I was a Manchester City fan that is what everybody said to me. I couldn't believe that his 'cursed' nickname had travelled overseas!

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Wil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Wil. Unfortunately for you, English football seems to have an endless supply of calamity keepers. David James is no way near the worst! Keep-ball, yes I came across it googling but somehow failed to follow it up...well done. :O) :O)
30 mins

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
warm up runs around the field


Explanation:
jogging around the field before football practise

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: 'Fraid not. Wil and Álvaro are both correct.
19 mins
  -> noted