KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

un topicazo a juzgar

English translation: is not just another cliché judging by the ….


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un topicazo a juzgar
English translation:is not just another cliché judging by the ….
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:09 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: un topicazo a juzgar
Delante de las cámaras ofrece otra imagen, pero a nosotros sabe sacarnos el cien por cien y nos transmite la importancia de defender el escudo que llevamos en el pecho”. Pero esta afirmación no resulta ser **un topicazo a juzgar** por el ejemplo que narra esbozando una sonrisa: “Él se mete en las pachangas y en los ronditos y si le haces un caño en plan cachondeo resulta todo más fácil para crear un buen ambiente”.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
is not just another cliché judging by the ….
Explanation:

One of probably many ways to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-05 18:49:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa. Enjoy what's left of the weekend.
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Thank you Sinead
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is not just another cliché judging by the ….Sinead --
5 +1cliché-ridden footballer-speaktom_michell
4 +1(just) a big cliche to judge (by)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(just) a big cliche to judge (by)


Explanation:
Don't think the division is helpful

Should separate like this: un topicazo - a juzgar por el ejemplo.

Topico = cliche, so topicazo means great big cliche (as in padrazo = wonderful father - this suffix amplifies).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Great minds and all that (....speaking of clichés...)
3 mins
  -> Ha again! Have a good w/e Sinead.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cliché-ridden footballer-speak


Explanation:
First up, "topicazo" is not linked to "a juzgar" in a fixed phrase.

I think you could be quite free with this as topicazo is suggesting the journalist's exasperation with the banal nonsense footballers come out with most of the time. I'd put something like:

"But this is more than the usual cliché-ridden footballer-speak, judging by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 17:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SBS The World Game - Celtic claim Rangers scalp
In stereotypical footballer-speak, Miller expressed his delight at finally scoring his first goal for Celtic. "I am over the moon," he exclaimed. ...
www6.sbs.com.au/home/index.php?pid=st&cid=75338 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

A Love Supreme - The Independent Sunderland Football Club Fanzine
... has been an eloquent and intelligent individual – a refreshing change from the sound bitten, cliché-ridden players we often see interviewed on Sky. ...
www.a-love-supreme.com/archive/archive108.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Who Ate All The Pies: Football's 10 Most Annoying 'TV Personalities'
27 Sep 2006 ... Shearer's cliche-ridden punditry makes Alan Hansen sound like Oscar Wilde, plus he wears suit trousers that are blatantly too tight to ...
www.whoateallthepies.tv/2006/09/footballs_10_mo.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Nicely put Thomas. :O) :O)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Álvaro

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is not just another cliché judging by the ….


Explanation:

One of probably many ways to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-05 18:49:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa. Enjoy what's left of the weekend.

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sinead

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ha - we both felt the need for the just!
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  bcsantos: yes
7 mins
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Gabriel Bustos
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs