KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la vuelta al ruedo

English translation: (triumphant) lap of honour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vuelta al ruedo
English translation:(triumphant) lap of honour
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

18:06 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Spanish term or phrase: la vuelta al ruedo
Ramos desea suerte en la Champions a su eterno rival, el Barcelona: “Deseamos suerte a todo el mundo y que gane el mejor”. Eso sí, el defensa de Camas sueña con la Copa de Europa con tantas fuerzas como lo hicieron Raúl o Pirri en su día. Sergio no hace mucho soñaba con ser futbolista o torero; ahora es jugador profesional; y considera que jugar una final de esta competición sería “como ponerse un traje de luces”. Si la ganase con el Real Madrid, sería la Décima blanca por lo que LA VUELTA AL RUEDO estaría asegurada.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
lap of honour
Explanation:
This is a tough one. If it were an isolated reference to bullfighting, you could say something like "plaudits" but with prior reference to his desire to be a bullfighter and the matador's outfit, you have to keep the bullfighting metaphor going.

As "lap of honour" is used a lot in sport (football, motor racing), I think it would work well here.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="lap of honour" bullf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 18:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="lap of honour" "fa c...
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great solution, many thanks Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lap of honourtom_michell
4tour around the ring
Henry Hinds
4triumphant walk round the (bull)ring
bcsantos
4Triumph/applauses/acclamation.
Juan Jacob
2splashing in "La Cibeles"
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triumphant walk round the (bull)ring


Explanation:
The matador da la vuelta al ruedo- goes round the bullring accepting applause if he's had a good "bullfight" and killed the bull successfully.


bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Sí, claro... pero aquí se usa como metáfora. El equipo de fútbol no dará la vuelta al ruedo.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triumph/applauses/acclamation.


Explanation:
Es un término de tauromaquia.
Cuando un torero hace una buena faena, "da la vuelta al ruedo" [camina alrededor de la arena, acompañado de por su cuadrilla] y la gente lo ovaciona y le arroja botas con vino, sombreros, flores, etc.
[Disculpa que escriba en español].

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lap of honour


Explanation:
This is a tough one. If it were an isolated reference to bullfighting, you could say something like "plaudits" but with prior reference to his desire to be a bullfighter and the matador's outfit, you have to keep the bullfighting metaphor going.

As "lap of honour" is used a lot in sport (football, motor racing), I think it would work well here.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="lap of honour" bullf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 18:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="lap of honour" "fa c...

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Great solution, many thanks Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ey, that's good!
2 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Nice choice
23 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. victory lap exists too.
34 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
52 mins

agree  Kate Major
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Carla_am
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour around the ring


Explanation:
Para los aficionados a la Fiesta Brava.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splashing in "La Cibeles"


Explanation:
Sorry, this is near weekend time and I am in a good mood, I could not resist to offer a suggestion not suitable for the faint-hearted translator.
As this is talking about Real Madrid, this is the way they would certainly celebrate the 10th Champions League: partying at La Cibeles fountain in Madrid :)
[my "agrí" is with Lap of Honour, by the way]

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4