KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

zona de caída de los drives

English translation: landing area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de caída de los drives
English translation:landing area
Entered by: Simon Bruni

08:50 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Spanish term or phrase: zona de caída de los drives
Hello. From a magazine article about a famous golf course:

"Necesitas una salida perfecta y en su sitio y no dejarte llevar por la anchura que tiene la zona de caída de los drives."

Presumably the part of the fairway where the tee shots will land.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
landing area (a secas)
Explanation:
Hola Simon,

Por el contexto, no hace falta especificar que es la zona donde cae el drive de salida, puesto que en la misma oración se menciona dicho golpe y por tanto queda implícito .

Un ejemplo:

Host Course - World Golf Championships- [ Traduzca esta página ]The tee-shot landing area is quite narrow. The green is protected by five bunkers. Birdie is possible if you drive it long and in the fairway. ...
http://www.worldgolfchampionships.com/tournaments/course/r47...


Suerte y :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-07 09:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el ejemplo que te he puesto, menciona "tee-shot landing area". En tu caso, como ya habrás mencionado el tee-shot en la primera parte de la oración, no veo necesario redundar en ello.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thanks Álvaro :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landing zone/area
Gabriel Bustos
4landing area (a secas)
moken


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing area (a secas)


Explanation:
Hola Simon,

Por el contexto, no hace falta especificar que es la zona donde cae el drive de salida, puesto que en la misma oración se menciona dicho golpe y por tanto queda implícito .

Un ejemplo:

Host Course - World Golf Championships- [ Traduzca esta página ]The tee-shot landing area is quite narrow. The green is protected by five bunkers. Birdie is possible if you drive it long and in the fairway. ...
http://www.worldgolfchampionships.com/tournaments/course/r47...


Suerte y :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-07 09:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el ejemplo que te he puesto, menciona "tee-shot landing area". En tu caso, como ya habrás mencionado el tee-shot en la primera parte de la oración, no veo necesario redundar en ello.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks Álvaro :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing zone/area


Explanation:
As Álvaro said, it is not necessary to say that it is the landing zone (or area) for the tee shot because you have mentioned it before in the sentence.

A couple of examples supporting "landing zone":

- "if the fairway landing areas are hard or soft or if the tee shots land into an upslope or on a downslope" - http://www.golfhousetennessee.com/fw/main/Course_Rating_Info...

-"The green down not have an easy approach and many golfers may simply be happy with reaching the landing zone rather than aiming for the preferred left side of fairway" - http://www.golfselect.com.au/armchair/courseView.aspx?course...

-"The generous landing zone of this slight dogleg right, narrows considerably between the opposing fairway bunkers." - http://www.pgatour.com/tournaments/r020/course.html (In this last link you can see both terms coexist)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-07 15:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms are really popular in the net: landing area 854,000 google hits
landing zone 633,000 google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-07 15:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I almost forgot. Good luck with that!

Gabriel Bustos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish