KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

entrada

English translation: approach


11:22 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Spanish term or phrase: entrada
From a description of a new golf course, talking about its features:

greens de superficie amplia con diferentes posibilidades de colocación de bandera facilitando mucho la *entrada* o, por el contrario, dificultándola...


This tiny little section on golf in this huge document is causing me to tear me hair out...any help for this golf-ignorant translator?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:approach
Explanation:
The final shot to the green

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-21 11:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the greens are large, the flag placement will make the approach easier or more difficult.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approach
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 -1putting
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
putting


Explanation:
facilitates or makes putting easier/more diffult

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Miguel Neira: "putting" usualmente no estaría traducido al español; sí puede estarlo el "approach"
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approach


Explanation:
The final shot to the green

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-21 11:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the greens are large, the flag placement will make the approach easier or more difficult.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Definitely. :O) :O)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Álvaro

agree  José Miguel Neira: yes!
2 hrs

agree  Wil Hardman
20 hrs