KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

carrera de aventura

English translation: adventure race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrera de aventura
English translation:adventure race
Entered by: merchu

19:44 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / risky sports
Spanish term or phrase: carrera de aventura
I have foud this term in a list of risky sports.
merchu
adventure race
Explanation:
El deporte se llama "adventure racing".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adventure race
Cecilia Gowar
4extreme race
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme race


Explanation:
'extreme sports' are 'deportes de aventura'

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventure race


Explanation:
El deporte se llama "adventure racing".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adventure_racing
    Reference: http://www.usara.com/
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thank you for your help