KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

...se corporizan en la piel...

English translation: take shape on the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...se corporizan en la piel...
English translation:take shape on the skin
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

15:54 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Biografía de un deportista
Spanish term or phrase: ...se corporizan en la piel...
Las sensaciones nacen de los sentidos, *se corporizan en la piel*, generan las emociones, pero se manifiestan siempre en el candor de los ojos.
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
take shape on the skin
Explanation:
One suggestion:

Sensations originate in the senses, take shape on the skin, generate emotions, but always reveal themselves through the candor of the eyes.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take shape on the skin
jack_speak
4are physically felt in the skinBubo Coromandus
3all embodied in/within the skin
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all embodied in/within the skin


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take shape on the skin


Explanation:
One suggestion:

Sensations originate in the senses, take shape on the skin, generate emotions, but always reveal themselves through the candor of the eyes.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
30 mins
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are physically felt in the skin


Explanation:
they are felt in the skin, but they show themselves through the eyes

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28