KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Disparo de larga distancia

English translation: long distance shot/long-distance shot


02:34 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / futbol
Spanish term or phrase: Disparo de larga distancia
hola me gustaria encontrar la equivalencia de esta frase en ingles. estoy haciendo un glosario de futbol


gracias.
errola
English translation:long distance shot/long-distance shot
Explanation:
A shot taken from a great/long distance away from the goal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-03 02:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all of the provided links are relevant, but this will give you an idea (Basically a long distance shot/or a long distance goal if the ball goes in the goal...........)
soccer tips?
... ontop of the 18. If facing a penalty shot, keep your body open and wide, have a ... ( must be good at long distance shots,passes, and good at crossing it in) ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070614175945AANnWgv
LimaSports.com - Not much surprise: Long-distance shooting leads Bath
Not much surprise: Long-distance shooting leads Bath. BY JIM NAVEAU - 02.24.2008 ... The Mauks and Hopkins all hit the 30,000-shots mark this summer. ...
www.limasports.com/story.php?IDnum=49631 - Cached
YouTube - fantasitc goals
Amazing Pool Trick Shots. 03:39 From: silsby99. Views: 83,009 ... pro evolution soccer 2008 long distance goal. 00:11 From: salazzo. Views: 98,366. Loading...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=tBuFPi_bcGk - 106k - Cached
Amazing Soccer Kick Holy Crap Unbelievable MIRACLE - Video
... wind grabs it and we wind up with this miracle of a shot. seriously, i can't ... Amazing Wow Lol Wtf Rofl Soccer Kick Mad Croc Distance Miracle Shot Long ...
metacafe.com/.../amazing_soccer_kick_holy_crap_unbelievable_miracle - 74k - Cached
Soccer Training Info - Do You Want to Sharpen Your Shooting Skills?
Soccer training tips, including information on passing, ... Long Distance Shots. Free Kicks. Bicycle Kicks. Hot Links. 1. Youth Soccer Coaching Drills & Tips ...
www.soccer-training-info.com/soccer_shooting_skills.asp - Cached
Soccer Dictionary-Tips-Terms
Long shots, long passes & power kicks are also struck with the laces. ( See "Lofted Drive" ... chip & at older ages is more likely to score from long distance. ...
www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_L.shtml - Cached
YouTube - Long Distance Shot Of BECKS...
Beckham hits a goal from the centre of the ground. ... Soccer-Amazing Free Kicks and Long Shots Including Beckham, 04:04 From: RONALDINHO2110 ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=MA54Krco3fA - 79k - Cached
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4long distance shot/long-distance shot
Robert Copeland
5 +2long range shot / shot from distanceMatt Horsman
4a shot from far out/a shot from distance
Dave Pugh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
long distance shot/long-distance shot


Explanation:
A shot taken from a great/long distance away from the goal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-03 02:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all of the provided links are relevant, but this will give you an idea (Basically a long distance shot/or a long distance goal if the ball goes in the goal...........)
soccer tips?
... ontop of the 18. If facing a penalty shot, keep your body open and wide, have a ... ( must be good at long distance shots,passes, and good at crossing it in) ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070614175945AANnWgv
LimaSports.com - Not much surprise: Long-distance shooting leads Bath
Not much surprise: Long-distance shooting leads Bath. BY JIM NAVEAU - 02.24.2008 ... The Mauks and Hopkins all hit the 30,000-shots mark this summer. ...
www.limasports.com/story.php?IDnum=49631 - Cached
YouTube - fantasitc goals
Amazing Pool Trick Shots. 03:39 From: silsby99. Views: 83,009 ... pro evolution soccer 2008 long distance goal. 00:11 From: salazzo. Views: 98,366. Loading...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=tBuFPi_bcGk - 106k - Cached
Amazing Soccer Kick Holy Crap Unbelievable MIRACLE - Video
... wind grabs it and we wind up with this miracle of a shot. seriously, i can't ... Amazing Wow Lol Wtf Rofl Soccer Kick Mad Croc Distance Miracle Shot Long ...
metacafe.com/.../amazing_soccer_kick_holy_crap_unbelievable_miracle - 74k - Cached
Soccer Training Info - Do You Want to Sharpen Your Shooting Skills?
Soccer training tips, including information on passing, ... Long Distance Shots. Free Kicks. Bicycle Kicks. Hot Links. 1. Youth Soccer Coaching Drills & Tips ...
www.soccer-training-info.com/soccer_shooting_skills.asp - Cached
Soccer Dictionary-Tips-Terms
Long shots, long passes & power kicks are also struck with the laces. ( See "Lofted Drive" ... chip & at older ages is more likely to score from long distance. ...
www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_L.shtml - Cached
YouTube - Long Distance Shot Of BECKS...
Beckham hits a goal from the centre of the ground. ... Soccer-Amazing Free Kicks and Long Shots Including Beckham, 04:04 From: RONALDINHO2110 ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=MA54Krco3fA - 79k - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias margaret!

agree  Romado
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Romado!!

agree  Carla_am
2 hrs

agree  saruro
1 day15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long range shot / shot from distance


Explanation:
Otras formas de decirlo :-)

Matt Horsman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tom_michell: "Long-distance shot" exists but this is far more common, for UK English at least.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, I thought the same, being from the UK too :-)))

agree  Mario Ramirez
19 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shot from far out/a shot from distance


Explanation:
this is what I would say in footabll

Dave Pugh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8