KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

linea de fondo

English translation: by-line (byline) or goal line


02:46 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / futbol
Spanish term or phrase: linea de fondo
hola me gustaria encontrar la equivalencia de esta frase en ingles. estoy haciendo un glosario de futbol


gracias.
errola
English translation:by-line (byline) or goal line
Explanation:
It depends on whether you are referring to the line between the goalposts, the entire line or the line that runs from the goalposts to the corner flags. Please read the wikipedia explanation below:
Although the term goal line is often taken to mean only that part of the line between the goalposts, in fact it refers to the
complete line at either end of the pitch, from one corner flag to the other. In contrast, the term byline (or by-line) is often used to refer to that portion of the goal line outside the goalposts. This term is commonly used in football commentaries and match descriptions, such as this example from a BBC match report; "Udeze gets to the left byline and his looping cross is cleared
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by-line (byline) or goal line
Chris Lancaster
5goal line
Yaotl Altan
4goal line
Rodrigo Tejeda
3 +1endline; goal-line
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goal line


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endline; goal-line


Explanation:
http://www.thecasbah.org/spanish-english-soccer-terms/

el campo; la cancha; el terreno de juego = the field, the pitch
la mitad de la cancha; el medio de la cancha = the middle/half of the field
el area = the penalty box
linea de banda = sideline; touchline
linea de fondo? = endline; goal-line
punto penal = penalty spot
manchpunto derecho = right corner flag
punto surdo, izquierdo = left corner flag
The Teams
la seleccion = usually a national team
equipo; conjunto = team
equipo visitante = visiting team
equipo local = home team
las alineaciones; el plantel = the lineups; the roster
director tecnico; D.T. = the coach
The Players
jugador = player
defensor = defender
mediocampista = midfielder
laterales = wingers
arquero; conservero; guardameta; portero = goalkeeper
volante; atacante; delantero = forward; striker
hombre de punta = usually a lone striker; any forward
goleador = a goal scorer, one who scores very often
maximo goleador = leading goalscorer
hombres de relevo = reserve players
lesionado = injured
paisano; coterraneo = countryman
The Fans
la asistencia = the attendance
el publico; los aficionados = the fans
tacones; tacos = soccer shoes/cleats/boots
pie = foot
la barra brava; los fanaticos = the dedicated fans
la barra; la tribuna; la hinchada = same as above
Rules and Standings
el marcador = the score
el comienzo; arranque = the beginning, the start (of the season,of the game,etc)
primer tiempo/periodo = first half
segundo tiempo = second half
tiempo reglamentario = regulation time
el arbitro = the referee
juez de linea = linesman; line judge; referee’s assistant
substitucion = to leave the field (as in substitution)
entrar = to enter the field (as in substitution)
la temporada; el torneo; el campionato = the season
la ligilla; los play-offs = the playoffs
la revancha = the second leg in a two-game series or revenge, as in the second time that two teams meet
invicto = undefeated
carton amarillo; tarjeta amarilla = yellow card
carton rojo; targeta roja = red card
expulsion = ejection
hacer tiempo = to waste time (intentionally)
tactico = tactics; strategy
abilidoso; muy abil = technical ball skill
Technical Terms
la/una jugada; maniobra = the/a play; “handiwork”
jugadas de pelota parada = set plays
cruce; centro = cross; center (e.g. into the penalty area)
lateral; saque lateral; saque de banda = throw in
tiro de meta; saque de meta = goalkick
tiro de esquina; corner = corner kick
fuera de juego; posicion adelantada; offside = offside
tiro libre = free kick
infraccion = infraction
tiro penal; penalty = penalty kick
la banca = the bench
el cambio = the substitution
calentando = warming up (reserve players)
en casa = at home
visitante = on the road
de primera (intencion) = first-time; one-time
de chilena = bicycle kick; overhead volley
en palomita = diving header
de taco = backheel pass
remate; disparo = shot at goal
completamente desviado = a shot way off the mark
bombazo; canonazo; bazookazo = a REALLY hard shot at goal, usually from long distance
defenir = to finish (an opportunity)
marcar; denotar = to score a goal
empatar = to tie/draw
cabezazo; golpe de cabeza = header
codazo = elbow foul
hombrazo = shoulder foul
mano = handball
abrir la cancha = to open the field (i.e. spread it out to the wings)
cambio de frente = a switch of play to the opposite side of the field
contragolpe = counterattack
al medio; por la mitad = to/through the middle
la barrera = the defensive wall during a free kick
pase = pass
en corto = very short passing; early cross?
devolution = return pass
despeje = defensive clearance
Describing the Run of Play
No hay tiempo para mas! = There’s no time for any more! (end of first half, regulation time, overtime, etc.)
Viene, viene, viene! = Here it comes! It’s coming! (a goal)
Esta! = “It’s (almost) here!” (a goal)
No vale! No vale! = It doesn’t count! (disallowed goal, or when play proceeds a little after the offside call, etc.)
Paso Wynalda! = “Wynalda broke through!” en el piso = on the ground (as in keeping the ball low; or as in reference to a fallen player; etc.)
de punta y para arriba = of a ball hit long and high (said with a negative tone…)
lento = slow
totalmente desviado = totally off the mark (a shot at goal)
afuera = outside (refers to shots that go wide)
arriba = up (refers to shots over the crossbar)
buscando el empate = looking for the tie, or striving for the tying goal
lo perdise equivoco = he messed up
bien = good
mal = bad
de larga distancia; desde lejos = from long distance
correr = to run
pedir = to ask for (e.g. the ball)
cuidar la pelota = to maintain possession of the ball (by a player or team)
recuperar = to regain (the ball)
Peligro! = danger! (as during a threat at goal)
dejarla/lo = to leave it (the ball) for another player to run onto
Lo pego! = he hit it! (at goal)
presion = pressure (defensive or offensive)
salida = a play bringing the ball out of one’s defensive half
desde el fondo = from the back (as in an attack generated by the defense)
ganar = to win
perder = to lose
…que favorese = …”in favor of; for; belonging to (El tiro libre que favorese al Clash… = The free kick for the Clash…)
pelear; luchar = to fight (for the ball, for the win, with each other, etc.)


2 Responses to “Spanish-English Soccer Terms”
Puto! = opposing keeper when taking goalkick

bigdumbgod on 27 Feb 2008 at 5:29 pm #



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla_am
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by-line (byline) or goal line


Language variant: British

Explanation:
It depends on whether you are referring to the line between the goalposts, the entire line or the line that runs from the goalposts to the corner flags. Please read the wikipedia explanation below:
Although the term goal line is often taken to mean only that part of the line between the goalposts, in fact it refers to the
complete line at either end of the pitch, from one corner flag to the other. In contrast, the term byline (or by-line) is often used to refer to that portion of the goal line outside the goalposts. This term is commonly used in football commentaries and match descriptions, such as this example from a BBC match report; "Udeze gets to the left byline and his looping cross is cleared

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tom_michell: I would say just byline. Goal line is "línea de meta/gol".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas

agree  Dave Pugh: ok- byline
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal line


Explanation:
"Ball Out of Play
The ball is out of play when:
• it has wholly crossed the goal line? or touch line whether on the
ground or in the air
• play has been stopped by the referee"
- en fifa.com


    Reference: http://www.fifa.com/mm/document/affederation/federation/lotg...
Rodrigo Tejeda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish