KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sin ningún afán de lucro

English translation: non-profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin ningún afán de lucro
English translation:non-profit
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:20 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / pesca
Spanish term or phrase: sin ningún afán de lucro
el texto habla de los costos que tiene este deporte, y que recibe mucha ayuda de parte del gobierno.

La oración entera es así:
"El servicio nacional de pesca cuenta con la importante colaboración de diferentes casa comerciales de artículos de pesca, clubes de pesca y caza, muicipio, hoteles y servicios del Estado como CONAF, que sin ningún afán de lucro, realizan la venta de licencia de pesca doportiva en forma desinteresada y así contribuyen en forma significativa con la difusión y pr´´atica de esta actividad deportiva".
artsandlanguage
non-profit
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8non-profit
Lydia De Jorge
5 +5no profit motive at all
Henry Hinds
4 +4without any profit motiveGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4on a non-profit base
Terejimenez
4not for profit whatsoever
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-profit


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: This is how I would say it!
12 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Carol Chaparro: I am a native English speaker and this is the one that is the true "English" way of saying this!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol!

agree  bcsantos: This is how I would say it too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: a non-profit organization - this is it
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla_am: nonprofit
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  translatol: e.g. "which are non-profit organizations and which..." However, 'not-for-profit' is a valid synonym (see Wikipedia).
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no profit motive at all


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas: Yo lo traduciria como: "non profit motive at all".
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Flor, pero debe ser "no" en este caso

agree  Peter Whitmore: fits well with the context!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, PN.

agree  Dave 72: another good option
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without any profit motive


Explanation:
I would translate it this way

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Patrice
7 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Seems to me, it makes most sense in the context.
8 hrs

agree  Mario Ramirez: me too
8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for profit whatsoever


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a non-profit base


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.
Un ejemplo:

CadSoft Online: Non-Profit LicenseSince these users are typically hobbyists, this special license is granted on a non-profit base, which means that it must not be used in any commercial ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com.co/search?hl=en&q=licenses++granted+wi...
Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish