KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dar cuerda

English translation: giving slack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar cuerda
English translation:giving slack
Entered by: Robert Mota

23:35 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / climbing
Spanish term or phrase: dar cuerda
From the description of a belay device. I'm thinking something like slacken or give slack but I'm not sure.

Seguro: Permite dar cuerda fácilmente y con velocidad adecuada

Thanks a lot!
patyjs
Mexico
giving slack
Explanation:
es la traducción
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1giving slack
Robert Mota
2fast release
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving slack


Explanation:
es la traducción

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: It's never too late!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias eloso

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dar cuerda fácilmente
fast release


Explanation:
It allows for a fast release.

Perhaps this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-09 00:08:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A karabiner storage 'daisy chain' is also included on a **fast-release buckle**. ... Ideal for personal PPE kits, climbing gear...
www.redroaduk.com/products/redroad/kit_bags/ - 14k - En caché -

Mammut Alpine Combi Fullbody Harness (Unisex) - Mountain Equipment ...climbing or ski-mountaineering. Made of unpadded 44mm nylon webbing. **Fast-release** leg loop buckles great for use with skis and crampons. ...
www.mec.ca/Products/product_detail.jsp?FOLDER<>folder_id=25... - 41k -

Edelweiss Canyoning Pack C120 Home > Climbing Gear > Canyoneering ... **Fast release** of the shoulder strap in emergency. C120 holds up to 120m of rope. Weight: 1050 grams. Volume: 36L. ...
www.greatoutdoorsdepot.com/edelweiss-canyon-pack-c120.html - 24k -

Paty: I would not use anything like "giving slack easily or quickly." The idea can be more naturally communicated with the word "release." Before you assign points, you might want to wait 24 hours.

In this context of climbing gear, straps and buckles, another option might be "quick release" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4