KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

el alumno

English translation: trainee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el alumno
English translation:trainee
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

21:18 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: el alumno
si el alumno, a pesar de no ser un jinete experimentado..."
-equitación-
el que aprende aquitación
bandy24
trainee
Explanation:
As it's a skill, I think it would be a good idea to speak of "trainer" and "trainee".
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
THANKS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10the studentxxxOso
5 +1the riding student, though not an experienced horseman, ...Refugio
4trainee
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the student


Explanation:
Hola again :-)
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Hola cumpa, gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Brenchley
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Aurora Humarán
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Auro ¶:^)

agree  Marva
24 mins
  -> Gracias mil Marva ¶:^)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
26 mins
  -> Hola Atenea, 1000 gracias ¶:^)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
59 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ale ¶:^)

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias mirta ¶:^)

agree  MikeGarcia: A big bear teaches the student!!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola my buddy! Gracias 1000 ¶:^)

agree  Judith Wilcock
12 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Judith ¶:^)

agree  Jennifer Callahan
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Jennifer ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the riding student, though not an experienced horseman, ...


Explanation:
No es un estudiante cualquiera, sino un estudiante de equitacion. (Al no ser mujer, entonces seria 'horsewoman.')

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Good one.-
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Miguel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainee


Explanation:
As it's a skill, I think it would be a good idea to speak of "trainer" and "trainee".

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THANKS!