KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

futbito

English translation: five-a-side football


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:futbito (España)
English translation:five-a-side football
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

22:31 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: futbito
From what I've gathered it's an outdoor variant of futsal. Anybody know the name in English?

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
fulbito
Explanation:
Collins list fulbito as five-a-side football, and I know it is called that in Peru.

Maybe you have a typo in your text there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, lists. See, typos are possible!
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Looks like it's the same as "fulbito", but it's called "futbito" in Spain. You learn something new every day...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fulbitoRefugio
5outdoor football
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outdoor football


Explanation:
Martín: En Argentina se le dice "fulbito" al que juegan los chicos en cualquier espacio abierto, sin una cancha marcada, sin arcos (los postes suelen ser botellas, sweaters, latas...). Para traducirlo habría que utilizar una laaaaaaaaarga explicación

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulbito


Explanation:
Collins list fulbito as five-a-side football, and I know it is called that in Peru.

Maybe you have a typo in your text there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, lists. See, typos are possible!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Looks like it's the same as "fulbito", but it's called "futbito" in Spain. You learn something new every day...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore