KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

selección de judo

English translation: judo squad / team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:selección de judo
English translation:judo squad / team
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:43 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: selección de judo
En una concentración de notas de una universidad chilena, una de las asignaturas electivas de deportes se llama "Selección de Judo". Entiendo que se refiere a la selección de la universidad, es decir, el equipo que representa a la institución en campeonatos estudiantiles.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
judo squad
Explanation:
Team is also right, but the word squad work best in this case....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-10 14:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.... forgot the word "might" in my first explanation.....
Selected response from:

Susanna Valerio
Grading comment
I think you are right, Susanna. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10judo team
AdamsTransSC
5the college or university (or state college name)judo teammagaltar
5judo squadSusanna Valerio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
judo team


Explanation:
"team" se puede utilizar también para una selección de judo

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Zoe & company :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar: perhaps with the name of the Uni before "XXX judo team"
50 mins

agree  Sean Linney
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, como no, y confirmado en el Diccionario Oxford - Mike :)
1 hr

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs

agree  Emma Goldsmith: You can also use "side" (national side, etc.) but here "team" is definitely the best
2 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs

agree  Adsion
4 hrs

agree  Sally Barclay
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judo squad


Explanation:
Team is also right, but the word squad work best in this case....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-10 14:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.... forgot the word "might" in my first explanation.....


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561590291/team.html
    Reference: http://www.britishjudo.org.uk/home/FirstWorldCupOuting.php
Susanna Valerio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right, Susanna. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susanna :)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the college or university (or state college name)judo team


Explanation:
When it comes to the translation of "seleccción" as we say in Latin América, most of the times it's called "national team"; that's why I reckon it could be suitable to state the name of the college before it.Eg: the Universidad Católica judo team or the college judo team.


    Reference: http://bbc.com/sports
magaltar
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Magaltar :)