KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"CUENTAS PENDIENTES"

English translation: Unfinished business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"cuentas pendientes" (en boxeo)
English translation:Unfinished business
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:09 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boxeo
Spanish term or phrase: "CUENTAS PENDIENTES"
Es el título de una pelea de dos boxeadoras que no puedieron pelear en mayo porque una de ellas estaba lesionada.

Any ideas? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Unfinished business
Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 14:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manny Paquiao vs. JMMarquez : Unfinished Business in Boxing in HBO ... - [ Traducir esta página ]16 entradas - Última entrada: 17 Mar 2008
Manny Paquiao vs. JMMarquez : Unfinished Business: I must say I am excited about ths fight and I see the door swinging both ways.
boards.hbo.com/topic/Boxing-Member-Created/Manny-Paquiao-Vs/2000001505 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Marquez - Pacquiao II: Unfinished Business | The Bout | Canadastar ... - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Mar 2008 ... Marquez Vs. Pacquiao II will settle Unfinished Business in rematch for super featherweight world title distributed by Canadastar Boxing.
www.canadastarboxing.com/2008/pacquiao_marquez/bout.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
GMANews.TV - Unfinished Business - Manny Pacquiao vs Juan Manuel ... - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Jan 2009 ... Unfinished Business Image. Pacquiao wants Diaz before Marquez ... Emmanuel “Manny" Pacquiao, the new World Boxing Council super ...
www.gmanews.tv/unfinishedbusiness - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Torres, Holt have unfinished business - Boxing - Yahoo! Sports - [ Traducir esta página ]8 Jan 2009 ... Ricardo Torres didn't need to take a rematch with Kendall Holt, but felt he had to prove a point. - Boxing news.
sports.yahoo.com/box/news?slug=ki-torresholt070408&prov=yhoo&type=lgns - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Unfinished business
Edward Tully
4 +1Settling an old scoreteju
5pending issuesEneida Gonzalez
4Unresolved issues/Outstanding issues
Rafael Bordabehere
4Settling accountspatinba
4Outstanding AccountsSally Barclay
3open recordsCreativa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settling accounts


Explanation:
Settling Accounts: The Grapple -- book review - [ Traducir esta página ]... I mentioned that I was getting a bit sick of the wrestling/boxing metaphors (how ... The Grapple is a worthy addition to the “Settling Accounts” series, ...
www.curledup.com/thgrappl.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Settling Accounts with Hooligans: Gender Blindness in Football ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Settling Accounts with Hooligans. Gender Blindness in Football Supporter ... Hanging out and hanging about: Insider/outsider research in the sport of boxing ...
jmm.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/6/2/136 - Páginas similares
de M Free - 2003 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Settling Accounts with Hooligans: Gender Blindness in Football ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Settling accounts with subculture: A feminist critique. ... Hanging out and hanging about: Insider/outsider research in the sport of boxing ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Patinba!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settling an old score


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Teju.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Valerio
16 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"CUENTAS PENDIENTES\"
Outstanding Accounts


Explanation:
This means that there are things left unpaid, things left unsettled.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sally.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unfinished business


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 14:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manny Paquiao vs. JMMarquez : Unfinished Business in Boxing in HBO ... - [ Traducir esta página ]16 entradas - Última entrada: 17 Mar 2008
Manny Paquiao vs. JMMarquez : Unfinished Business: I must say I am excited about ths fight and I see the door swinging both ways.
boards.hbo.com/topic/Boxing-Member-Created/Manny-Paquiao-Vs/2000001505 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Marquez - Pacquiao II: Unfinished Business | The Bout | Canadastar ... - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Mar 2008 ... Marquez Vs. Pacquiao II will settle Unfinished Business in rematch for super featherweight world title distributed by Canadastar Boxing.
www.canadastarboxing.com/2008/pacquiao_marquez/bout.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
GMANews.TV - Unfinished Business - Manny Pacquiao vs Juan Manuel ... - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Jan 2009 ... Unfinished Business Image. Pacquiao wants Diaz before Marquez ... Emmanuel “Manny" Pacquiao, the new World Boxing Council super ...
www.gmanews.tv/unfinishedbusiness - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Torres, Holt have unfinished business - Boxing - Yahoo! Sports - [ Traducir esta página ]8 Jan 2009 ... Ricardo Torres didn't need to take a rematch with Kendall Holt, but felt he had to prove a point. - Boxing news.
sports.yahoo.com/box/news?slug=ki-torresholt070408&prov=yhoo&type=lgns - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta muchísimo. Gracias, Edward!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> thank you Henry! Have a nice day! ;-)

agree  msimons
19 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Kathryn Litherland: Excellent choice
25 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Almudena Grau: I like the sound of this.
33 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  John Cutler
52 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  mimmosa
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  VanesaCS
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dave Pugh
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open records


Explanation:
or scores..
another possibility

Creativa
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Creativa.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unresolved issues/Outstanding issues


Explanation:
Creo que esta versión es menos "economicista".

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rafael.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending issues


Explanation:
It is things left undone, in this case, a fight.

Eneida Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Eneida.