KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"el bombón asesino"

English translation: "The killer candy"/"The killer cutie"/"The killer bombshell"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"el bombón asesino"
English translation:"The killer candy"/"The killer cutie"/"The killer bombshell"
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

00:00 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boxeo
Spanish term or phrase: "el bombón asesino"
Es el apodo que le pusieron a una boxeadora joven, bonita y delicada que se vuelve una fiera en el ring. Any ideas??? TiA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
el bombón asesino
Explanation:
ref below keeps it the same for Chris Namus but then puts Gorgeous Killer/Killer Peach in brackets
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Killer Bombshell
Almudena Grau
4"Sweet Death" / "Candy the Killer"
Edward Potter
4el bombón asesinoLangSolutions
3"killer candy"
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"killer candy"


Explanation:
Mejor que se llamara también "Candy", lo más probable es que no, pero en fin, es una idea.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds great! Thanks, Henry.

Asker: Her name is actually Cris (Namús)


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Killer Bombshell


Explanation:
Bombshell en EEUU significa una mujer impresionante (físicamente).

Almudena Grau
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Almudena.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I would just add the article: The Killer Bombshell, o The Killer Cutie.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Great pun, Almudena - Mike :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! I was feeling somewhat creative last night 12:30. ;)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el bombón asesino


Explanation:
ref below keeps it the same for Chris Namus but then puts Gorgeous Killer/Killer Peach in brackets



    Reference: http://www.womenboxing.com/NEWS20082/news082408juarez.htm
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Espectacular el enlace, Richard! Lo estoy estudiando a fondo para la conferencia de prensa de mañana con Cris Namús y Nicole Wood. ¡Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sweet Death" / "Candy the Killer"


Explanation:
A couple of ideas that come to mind. This is a fun question :-).

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Edward!