KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

un matrimonio a la antigua

English translation: an old-fashioned marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un matrimonio a la antigua
English translation: an old-fashioned marriage
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

08:09 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: un matrimonio a la antigua
La expresión hace referencia a la relación estable y duradera de una federación deportiva con un importante patrocinador en el siguiente contexto: "El Presidente añadió "lo nuestro con la compañía XXX es ***un matrimonio a la antigua***, de esos que duran muchos años"
Necesito una expresión inglesa equivalente que suene natural. Tengo libertad total de no ser literal. ¿Qué me aconsejáis?
Mil gracias.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
old-fashioned marriage
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo Beatriz. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 10:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me comí el artículo! La frase sería: "Our relationship with XXX is like an old-fashioned marriage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2009-02-14 11:45:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegro Bea! :-)
Gracias a tí.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias cgowar, tu opción se ajusta perfectamente al contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12we are like an old married couplekathryn davies
3 +7an old-fashioned married couple
Lizette Britz
4 +4old-fashioned marriage
Cecilia Gowar
4A traditional marriageLS Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
we are like an old married couple


Explanation:
it's a commonly used phrase, meaning they know each other and their foibles very wel

kathryn davies
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Kathryn - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: sounds very natural
4 mins
  -> thanks emma :)

agree  Kate Major: I think both Kathryn and Lizette's answers are OK
30 mins
  -> thanks kate :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Both OK!!!
33 mins
  -> thanks miguel :)

agree  ventnai
48 mins
  -> thanks ian :)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
57 mins
  -> thanks aoife :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Both fine, so whichever Bea feels best with!
1 hr
  -> thanks noni :)

agree  LangSolutions
1 hr
  -> thanks richard :)

agree  María T. Vargas: Yes, both are fine
1 hr
  -> thanks maria :)

agree  Dave Pugh
1 hr
  -> thanks dave :)

agree  Eileen Banks
6 hrs
  -> thanks eileen :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs
  -> thanks yvonne :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks marzia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an old-fashioned married couple


Explanation:
Beatriz,

Lo podrías traducir como: The President said "the relationship we have with the X Company is that of an old-fashioned married couple, who have been together for many years"

Liz


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=old...
Lizette Britz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Lizette - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: This is the way I understand it too.
20 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Kate Major
25 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  MikeGarcia: Both OK, personally I would use yours....
29 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Both fine, so whichever Bea feels best with!
1 hr

agree  Alex Lago: I prefer this one
1 hr

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A traditional marriage


Explanation:
This is maybe a bit less cute - "... ours is a traditional marriage ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "... ours is a traditional marriage ..."
LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help - Bea


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
old-fashioned marriage


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo Beatriz. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 10:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me comí el artículo! La frase sería: "Our relationship with XXX is like an old-fashioned marriage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2009-02-14 11:45:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegro Bea! :-)
Gracias a tí.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muchas gracias cgowar, tu opción se ajusta perfectamente al contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Against what seems to be popular believe, this is the one I like most.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Almudena Grau: I agree with Peter. "Marriage" better than "Married couple".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Almudena! an old-fashioned marriage and an old fashioned married couple are two completely different things.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Yes, an old-fashioned marriage, the kind that lasts...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia!

agree  patinba
6 hrs
  -> Thanks patinba!