KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

refundidos minutos antes a raiz del gol en contra

English translation: lost minutes before as a result of the goal scored against them (it)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refundidos minutos antes a raiz del gol en contra
English translation:lost minutes before as a result of the goal scored against them (it)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

08:08 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: refundidos minutos antes a raiz del gol en contra
Colombia pierde 1 a 0 luego de jugar de igual a igual con la poderosa alemania. De repente y sin saber muy bien como, el equipo recupera su identidad, su estilo, su forma de juego , refundidos minutos antes a raiz del gol en contra.
berne
lost minutes before as a result of the goal scored against them (it)
Explanation:
La palabra "refundir" en el habla informal de los Andes quiere decir "extraviar" (to lose, mislay)así como se define en el diccionario Oxford.

The translation "a raíz del gol en contra" doesn't sound normal unless we indicate against whom the goal was scored. Even though grammatically the antecedent, "equipo", is singular and thus calls for "it", since "refundidos" is written in the plural this indicates the writer is thinking about them as individuals, not one "equipo", and thus "them".

Finally, in this context, sports talk, prescriptive grammatical rules are quite often ignored.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lost (hidden) minutes before due to the goal against them
Mile13
5lost minutes before as a result of the goal scored against them (it)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost minutes before as a result of the goal scored against them (it)


Explanation:
La palabra "refundir" en el habla informal de los Andes quiere decir "extraviar" (to lose, mislay)así como se define en el diccionario Oxford.

The translation "a raíz del gol en contra" doesn't sound normal unless we indicate against whom the goal was scored. Even though grammatically the antecedent, "equipo", is singular and thus calls for "it", since "refundidos" is written in the plural this indicates the writer is thinking about them as individuals, not one "equipo", and thus "them".

Finally, in this context, sports talk, prescriptive grammatical rules are quite often ignored.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost (hidden) minutes before due to the goal against them


Explanation:
Refundidos definitely refers to the players.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish