KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

repesca

English translation: repêchage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repesca
English translation:repêchage
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:31 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: repesca
Proceso de calificación en lucha libre

Repesca = Repechage?

Ver contexto debajo, por favor.
______________________________
CONTEXTO
El vencedor de este grupo será el 4to. luchador calificado para la ½ final y será ubicado al final del cuadro. En el caso en que el luchador de repesca haya luchado ya con el vencedor del grupo 3, el pareo de la ½ final será cruzado.
trans_02
repêchage
Explanation:
I think repêchage may be correct (it should be with the accent, but there are more "hits" without it)

The New Shorter Oxford says that repêchage is an extra contest, especially in rowing and cycling, in which runners-up in the eliminating heats compete for a place in the final.

If you're talking about wrestling (?), it seems to be used, but there may well be a better term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Day 10 - Sun 04 August - Wrestling
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 58kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 69kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 85kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 130kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 58kgs Semi Final
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 69kgs Semi Final
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 85kgs Semi Final
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 130kgs Semi Final
http://www.cgce.co.uk/m2002/wrestling2002.html

This is for judo:
GMex Centre
Men\'s Up to 60kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage
14:00 pm
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport3/commonwealthgames2002/bsp/stati...

From the Guardian:
In the Olympic commentary box the word \"repechage\" is bandied about as if it is as common in everyday use as \"I\", \"and\", or \"thattossermellor\". A peek in the dictionary shows that it is French and means \"the race for second-bests\". In true Charlton/Chan style there is no English equivalent, despite all the millions of opportunities we have had down the years to come up with one.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/sydney/story/0,7369,370269,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for rowing:
The Continental repechage system of racing will be used. This system guarantees two opportunities of reaching the finals.\"

So, it is used to describe this \"repesca\" system.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sudden-death qualifying round (to advance to finals)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5last-chance qualifying round for the wrestler
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1repêchage
Nikki Graham
5play-off; play-off for third placeVeronica Mengana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play-off; play-off for third place


Explanation:
according to Collins dictionary

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repêchage


Explanation:
I think repêchage may be correct (it should be with the accent, but there are more "hits" without it)

The New Shorter Oxford says that repêchage is an extra contest, especially in rowing and cycling, in which runners-up in the eliminating heats compete for a place in the final.

If you're talking about wrestling (?), it seems to be used, but there may well be a better term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Day 10 - Sun 04 August - Wrestling
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 58kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 69kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 85kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 130kgs 3rd Round & Repechage
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 58kgs Semi Final
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 69kgs Semi Final
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 85kgs Semi Final
11:00 - 14:00 Men Up to 130kgs Semi Final
http://www.cgce.co.uk/m2002/wrestling2002.html

This is for judo:
GMex Centre
Men\'s Up to 60kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage
14:00 pm
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport3/commonwealthgames2002/bsp/stati...

From the Guardian:
In the Olympic commentary box the word \"repechage\" is bandied about as if it is as common in everyday use as \"I\", \"and\", or \"thattossermellor\". A peek in the dictionary shows that it is French and means \"the race for second-bests\". In true Charlton/Chan style there is no English equivalent, despite all the millions of opportunities we have had down the years to come up with one.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/sydney/story/0,7369,370269,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for rowing:
The Continental repechage system of racing will be used. This system guarantees two opportunities of reaching the finals.\"

So, it is used to describe this \"repesca\" system.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last-chance qualifying round for the wrestler


Explanation:

wordy, but this is how we would say it - the dictionary (Oxford) gives "repechage" - No one uses this word or knows what it means

The meaning follows from the Random House dictionary

re·pe·chage (repÅÃ shäzhÆ), n.
(in cycling and rowing) a last-chance qualifying heat in which the runners-up in earlier heats race each other, with the winner advancing to the finals.
[1925–30; < F repêchage second chance, equiv. to repêch(er) to fish up again (re- RE + pêcher to fish; MF, OF pescher < VL *pisc!re, L pisc!r#, deriv. of piscis FISH) + -age -AGE]

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudden-death qualifying round (to advance to finals)


Explanation:
see above - Random House

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82